The 1072nd step on the last road home.

.... And The Sun Sets On Whammy Bars.

Electric guitars have a lot more interesting new junk than the average cartoonist's taboret. Some of my favorite pieces of guitar gear:

The original, "Patent Applied For" humbucker pickup, as invented by Seth E. Lover for Gibson on June 22, 1955.

A bonanza of inventions by Clarence Leo Fender: the Telecaster bridge/pickup mounting [1950]; the Stratocaster tremolo bridge [August 30, 1954]; the split Precision Bass pickup [1959]; and the adjustable butt-end truss rod [1963], which sounds filthy to hear me say it. [One thing Fender did not secure the patent on is the seven-string Stratocaster -- this douche has it and understandably protects it in much the same way you do your best to not get a scratch on Grandpa's Cadillac when you sneak it out of his garage.]

I was a Strat-trem fan from the start, until I played a guitar with a Bigsby vibrato [as filed by inventor Paul A. Bigsby on March 3, 1953] and never looked back. Although I was intrigued by an ad ballyhooing this Trevor Wilkinson-designed Strat-style trem after reading about it in some guitar magazine 15 years ago, but I never actually saw one; the idea of being able to lock and unlock a floating vibrato with its arm is a great one. I did get a Hipshot Trilogy Bridge [invented by Michael V. Baker for Hipshot in 1993] almost immediately after they were released, which was the same year as the Wilkinson whammy. I'm always a little surprised to not see more of them in use, especially by rhythm guitarists. And I don't think I've ever actually played a guitar with the Buzz Feiten tuning system [by Howard B. Feiten and Gregory T. Back, 1996] installed, but the patent documentation makes me want to check one out.

The Sun Rises on Funnybook Tools ....

I was looking for specific patents and inventors on Google's new patent-search archive when I had a half-hour to kill. And I believe two things: A.] Killing Time Murders Success, and 2.] guitars and comics are the funnest things to waste time on on the Internets.

Because comics are still largely made with such primitive instruments, the only interesting patents I found for them were generally lettering tools.

The Ames Guide, still in common use today [granted, by the dwindling number of artists who actually letter by hand], was invented by Oscar Anton Olson in early 1950.

The LeRoy lettering system, the look of non-Kurtzman EC Comics' text, was invented in 1919 by Robert H. Perdue and Leroy H. Theis.

I couldn't find the patent on my favorite Kuretake brush pen, but here's one [invented by Ichiro Nishitani, 2002] that's pretty close to it.

Benjamin Day invented his dots in late 1900. [The original Ben-Gay, however, is not in the U.S. patent files as it was invented in France, four years before Ben-Day.]

I'm unsure if this is the same Craftint [or Craft-Tint, or Duo-Tone, or DuoTone, or Duo-Shade, or DuoShade] board [as invented by Kenneth L. Mclellan for the Kenway Corporation in 1932] that you can still buy if you find an art supply store after turning over enough rocks, but it's still neat stuff.

Still my favorite Wite-Out pen. Thank you Ronald A. Draper, thank you James L. Sandonato, thank you Gillette Company and thank you 1991.

The modern Rapidograph technical pen, as invented by Wolfgang Witz, Fortunato J. Micale and John P. Leuenberger for the Koh-I-Noor corporation in 1981.

I'm very interested to know who discovered that certain shades of blue can't be seen in most reproduction processes, but the closest I found was this 1935 patent for making animated cartoons by Robert Place. Yes, the Robert Place. Anyway, in the absence of a cited discoverer of the non-repro/non-photo-blue phenomenon, we'll just assume Thomas Edison was it. I need a sense of closure.

The 1067th step on the last road home.

Don Martin Is Back On Top

I know it's because the most popular comics blogs on the Internets have linked to this post, but I'd like to believe that the world woke up this morning and realized that, even dead, Don Martin is still cooler than Rosie O'Donnell, Donald Trump, Sylvester Stallone, Tobey McGuire, et al. The rest of the Top-50-Search list is currently riddled with other cartoonists outranking A-list celebrities and politicians, which must be completely baffling to anyone outside of comics. "Who the hell is this "ditko" guy, and why is he more searched than Mitt Romney?"



[I've gotten a few emails about this -- the NewsMeat FEC search portal is for a very specific type of political contribution, so if someone doesn't show up in a search there doesn't mean that he or she's not giving lots of money to, say, charities or state or local candidates and whatnot. Name-of-your-favorite-person-here very well could have given money to a federal candidate or PAC fund, just not enough [$200] to make it onto the FEC grid. I post these to amuse myself and maybe you; I'm not issuing indictments for gross hypocrisy against anyone in Internet Nerd Court. Due to insurance regulations, our customers are not allowed in the shop area. Thank you.]

POP! goes the weasel III [pop edition]

[See also: Comics edition, politics edition]

In no particular order, because I often click on names in the marquee crawler near the top of the page:

Herb Alpert
Bet you didn't see this one coming -- I certainly didn't when I clicked on it. It would be awesome if Alpert dedicated all his royalties from the continuing sales of WHIPPED CREAM (AND OTHER DELIGHTS) to, say, Emily's List or something -- sort of like what Elton John does with his singles.

Jennifer Lopez
Jello's contributions are pretty generically Hollywood -- I'm surprised there's no half-assed late-in-the-cycle contributions to Dean and later Kerry -- but I am fascinated to see that she actually changed her last name to her husband's [Marc Anthony Muniz]. That's almost quaint.

Joan Rivers
Huh, she still has her husband's last name [Rosenberg] and she really really really wanted Steve fucking Forbes to be President in 2000.

Sandy Frank
Yes, he brought GATCHAMAN and VOLTRON to the U.S. .... but Alan Keyes and Rick Lazio?

Chuck Berry
OK, what the fuck is the deal with Dick Gephardt? Charles Schulz, Howard Dean and Chuck Berry all love Dick.

George Forman
I had to actually laugh at this one. George now has more gold than Fort Knox, but no one can fault a man for never making another political contribution after throwing away a grand on Walter Mondale's disastrous 1984 Presidential campaign.

George Lucas
Judging by the politics in his movies and interviews, and that billionaires often advocate for nothing more than them remaining billionaires by any means necessary, I'm a little grateful Lucas has only given something like .0001% of his personal fortune to outright political action. As compared to

Berry Gordy
Wow. Mr. Motown doesn't fuck around, does he? As compared to

Oprah Winfrey
I'm too tired to figure out what fraction of a percent these donations constitute -- again, like Lucas, I've heard Oprah talk often enough that I'm relieved to see she doesn't put any money to speak of directly into national politics. Has she ever given a mea culpa for her appalling "Hey, we're just showing you what-is" shilling for the Iraq War? Fuck Oprah.

Bill Gates
Remember what I said about billionaires being in the keep-my-billions party? I wonder if anyone has a longer personal contribution sheet than Gates.

I also can't do the math on this one: So, shock jock/convicted felon/asshole Mancow Miller claims to be a hardcore conservative, right? Then why has he been giving thousands of dollars to Democrats, even ones who were running against Barrack Obama in the Senate primary?

POP! goes the weasel II [poltical hacks edition]

[See also: Comics edition, pop edition]

Valerie Wilson
Joe Wilson
Ms. Wilson, of Brewster-Jennings & Assoc. [wink wink] gave money to Al Gore in 2000. Her husband gave both Gore and George W. Bush a grand each in 2000, but only gave John Kerry a grand in '04. Go figure.

Mary Matalin
James Carville
I'm not a fan of the DLC, so I don't know whose donations here nauseate me more. Curious that the Blue man gives more than his Red wife -- normally Blues get lots of small donations and the Reds get the single mega-sized cash drops? I guess it's a reflection on Carville's "Republican Lite" view of the Democratic party.

Hillary Clinton
Bill Clinton
I'm a bit unclear on how political contributions work when one wins the election jackpot, but these purse stuffings feel a little light.

John Kerry
Teresa Heinz Kerry
At first I was awed and impressed by John's contributions to his party, then I skimmed the list and saw most of it was to his own campaigns.

Donald Segretti
The Ratfucker Extraordinaire still gives regularly to GOP candidates. I'm not sure who Ed Royce is, but he pops up on the contribution tallies of enough reprehensible turds that I don't think I like him at all.

Donald Rumsfeld
Speaking of the spawn of Nixon, check out Rummy's list! Fascinating chain of cited employers over the years.

Chris Matthews
I'm fascinated by how so many pundits either don't put their money where there mouth is or stopped investing their own money in the system after a while.

Ben Bradlee
Whoa. An entire career in Washington, and his only donation came a few years after he retired from the POST?

Howard Dean
I know the pool of candidates in '88 was pretty dire, but really, Dick Gephardt?

And my absolute favorite: Alberto Gonzales
This fucking kills me -- Gonzo gave Lloyd Bentsen -$25 in 1993. That's negative twenty-five dollars. Amazing, isn't it? There is almost literally nothing that man can't do wrong.

But when the ballot box speaks out -- POP! goes the weasel. [comics edition]

[UPDATES: See also: pop edition and politics edition for other amusing finds. And you folks have taken Don Martin STRAIGHT TO THE TOP OF THE CHARTS, for which I thank you.]

By law for nearly 30 years, the Federal Election Commission keeps records on every individual political donation of $200 or more. I had some down time during a research project, and started entering in names as they came to mind. Here are a few dozen that amused, baffled, delighted and/or shocked me, in the order that I thought of them:

Matt Groening
Hey, Big Spenda! Yet another reason to love Groening: As soon as he started making serious money off THE SIMPSONS, he started regularly pouring some into progressive causes and candidates.

Charles Schulz
I had always known that, as decent and solid a man as he was, Sparky generally supported Republicans anyway. What surprised me is that he backed the oldest of "old man" candidates; McCain in 2000 and Dick Gephardt in 1988. At least there's no Reagan or Bush on his record.

Stan Lee
"The Man" is true blue, but it's curious that he didn't start donating until late in the '94 election.

Paul Levitz
The DC poobah gives regularly to the company's PACs, but I was a little surprised to see his candidate donations being blue. Aren't VPs of megacorps supposed to give Red in return for government contracts and assorted kickbacks?

Bill Mauldin
Wow. My favorite political cartoonist supported .... Bill Clinton in 1992. Again, wow!

Hugh Hefner
He's all blue, which isn't surprising, but his record goes all the way back to the year the FEC started keeping records so it's fascinating to chart his support over the years.

Michael Richardson
The Dark Horse publisher supported a local Dem.

Garry Trudeau
You can probably guess how Blue the DOONESBURY guy is. It's interesting to see some of the candidates he's supported in the primaries, though.

Frank Miller
Frank loves Bubba. I'm surprised that he hasn't shaken out his wallet for some big strong authoritarian politicians in this post-9/11 world, though.

Will Eisner
I'm surprised that Eisner didn't donate more often, considering his personal and professional background.

Johnny Hart
I'm disappointed to not find a lot more wingnut PAC donations and candidates.

Steve Ditko
No, not that Steve Ditko, this one is an Arizona advertising guy -- really, if comics and illustration were real businesses, these kinds of confusions would be avoided; this guy would be Steve middleinitial Ditko on the books, like the Actors/Directors Guild does -- but I'm 95% sure this is a relative of The Steve Ditko. Correct hometown and all.

Mort Walker
Woooo, our first Red wall! At least he gives locally.

Aaron McGruder
What I said about Johnny Hart.

Art Spiegelman
Artie loves George Soros' band of anti-American maniacs. I was a little offended that he didn't get his own entry -- surely he's high-profile enough for the NewsMeat people to give him a little extra work.

Don Martin
This one made me the happiest of all of the dozens of searches I ran. FLOORGATOOGA!

The 1066th step on the last road home.

Four more movies I would like to see all of someday

Dragon Seed (1944)
The only one of the group that's commercially available on DVD, but I'm not sold enough on it to buy it in a Katherine Hepburn set. It seems like such a terrible idea -- an adaptation of a Pearl S. Buck novel where the cast are all Caucasians in prosthetic makeup to make them look Chinese. I need to see that derailing at least once, but probably for free on TCM at 3:45am on some random Wednesday.

The Black Sleep (1956)
This didn't look like a very good movie, but like a crappier BRIDGE ON THE RIVER KWAI, I think I will enjoy seeing the different, iconic character-acting styles playing off each other: Basil Rathbone, Akim Tamiroff, Lon Chaney Jr., John Carradine, Bela Lugosi .... and Tor Johnson. Wow.

Vynález zkázy (1958) [aka "The Fabulous World of Jules Verne"]
Fascinating mixed-media animated film.

Kuroi ame (1989) [aka "Black Rain," but not the shitty Michael Douglas thriller]
Hiroshima movie by the VENGENCE IS MINE dude, Shohei Imamura. I can feel it in my balls that Criterion will be releasing a DVD of this one shortly.

Marcel Duchamp sounds exactly like I imagined him.

This is why I love the Internet -- I have often read about the lectures, interviews and readings Duchamp recorded late in his life, but never thought I'd ever actually hear them. Surprise!

Ubu.com is a treasure chest of fascinating art media -- they even have issues of ASPEN, the trailblazing multimedia magazine that I've also been told a lot about but had never actually experienced. Here are my favorite pieces from the "magazine in a box":

John Cale and the Velvet Underground's "Loop"

Mario Davidovsky's "In Memoriam Edgar Varèse"

Duchamp's "The Creative Act (1957)"

John Lennon's "Radio Play"

Robert Rauschenberg's "Linoleum"

Jean Renoir's "How Do You Say, 'I Love You'"

Hans Richter's "Rhythm 21"

The 1064th step on the last road home.

War DVD Pigs

Bridge on the River Kwai
Lawrence of Arabia
I'm not a David Lean fan; the early films I've seen are anemic and the late ones are too big, but there's a sweet spot -- SUMMERTIME, KWAI and ARABIA -- that I enjoy with every viewing. I don't think of either of these films when I think of war movies, though. I treasure KWAI as a meticulously balanced acting-style showcase -- like a mobile, Alec Guinness and Sessue Hayakawa's duet acting as the main hangings with William Holden and Jack Hawkins serving as a smaller, brighter-colored counterweight. Also, the Colonel Bogey March is always fun to whistle. I enjoy ARABIA in the same way I enjoy D.W. Griffith's movies; not for what's expressed but for the textbook-instructive way that it's expressed. It's easy to see why it's the choice for so many film teachers who teach basic color filmmaking.

Das Boot - The Director's Cut
This is the full miniseries version of the film, not the abridged theatrical cut. Often, extended cuts add nothing of value to a movie -- in some cases, the extra material can actually take away from the whole [40 YEAR OLD VIRGIN being the most recent example I've seen] -- but sometimes the additional footage simply allows you to enjoy the pleasure of its company a little longer. Which is an odd thing to say about a movie this stress-inducing but I've enjoyed being stuck inside that tiny sub even longer than before, although I can barely watch more than two hours straight before needing air and space.

Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb
Peter Sellers is the funniest when he's not doing anything, just watching/listening. This isn't the best Sellers movie on that score -- that would be I LOVE YOU ALICE B. TOKLAS or maybe BEING THERE -- but it's certainly the best movie Sellers was in. Even if he could have nailed a suitable character voice/hadn't broken his leg [whichever excuse you care to believe] I can't see how he could have sold the Major King Kong role, because Kong does almost all of the talking in those scenes. The Mandrake and Ripper scenes have as much funny as any three of those dreadful PINK PANTHER milk-run sequels.

Black Hawk Down
I wasn't quite old enough to be able to really follow the first Gulf War, so Somalia was my first real-time-war following; I remember reading about the Battle of Mogadishu as it happened. [I haven't yet read Mark Bowden's book about it, but I hear it's superb.] What I like about Ridley Scott and Ken Nolan et al's movie are many of the things that I understand people don't like about it -- that the troops are nearly indistinguishable from each other, that there's so little geo-political grounding to establish what the hell's going on and that the other side's a nearly senseless, enraged mob once the shooting really starts. It's a realistic movie -- although only as realistic as a movie can be, I suppose -- from the grunts' point of view. The best illustration of this is how the few moments where BHD veers into war-movie cliche -- a soon-to-be-dead soldier giving a buddy a letter to be sent home, the desk jockey becoming a total asskicker, etc. -- are jarring, despite them being documented as actually happening. As for the other side, I think a prologue presenting a Cliffs Notes of the Habargidir House massacre -- for those of you who missed it: a little less than three months before the Battle of Mogadishu, the Elders of the Habargidir clan [big muckymucks in Somali society] announced a community meeting to be held a public house to discuss possible ways to peacefully resolve the various conflicts in the country. The US responded by launching more than a dozen anti-tank missiles and thousands of cannon rounds into the during the meeting, later claiming that we mistakenly thought it was a safe house for General Aidid's radical militia. Whoopsy daisy! For some reason, the Somalis nearly universally stopped liking us after that -- would cast the tragic sacrifice of those 19 soldiers in a less-than-flattering light. Anyway, this film has been published in a bewildering number of editions, but the sheer volume of documentaries about the Somali misadventure contained in this set is what sold me on it.

Dawn of the Dead: Ultimate Edition
Not a war movie, but you and I will never find a sweeter deal on this awesome set. If more horror movies were this smart, I would watch more horror movies. It's the little details George Romero lays into the broad strokes of this story that send me -- the occasional zombie seen shopping in the background, the survivors still bothering to watch through the velvet-rope lines at the bank after the world ends and money is useless, whatshername never screaming unlike so many "The Girl"s in horror movies. This set is almost as awesome as BHD's; in addition to Romero's theatrical cut, there's the earlier, longer cut that was shown at Cannes, Dario Argento's ZOMBI edit for the European market and a fourth disk packed with extras.

The 1063rd step on the last road home.

I forgot to post this after logging onto MySpace the other day.

According to some online version of the Jung Typology Test, I'm a Introverted Sensing Thinking Judging [ISTJ] feller. I like the company I'm in here -- Doubting Thomas, George Washington, Evander Holyfield, Joe Friday, Mr. Martin of SITTING IN THE CATBIRD SEAT, Eeyore and Fred Mertz. Every man, someone I'd want at my bachelor party.

Speaking of MySpace: This is not me, by the way.

At least Ed probably won't spend his cut of the sale on booze this time.

How many signature-model guitars has Eddie Van Halen had at this point? There was a semi-signature Kramer model or two, the official Wolfgang models at Ernie Ball/Music Man and later Peavey, then a recent batch of period-specific boutique Charvels and EVH-homemade eBay assembleges -- and you can probably count any Trans-Trem Steinberger guitar as a signature model after the fact, because no one uses them besides 5150-heads -- and now, this from Fender. $25,000.00 for an exact replica of an admittedly brilliantly conceived but half-assedly assembled guitar made from cast-off B-stock materiel? Between this and those recently released BOSS pedals, what the fuck Fender? I guess this is the logical extrapalation of the company's Relic series; taking the brand-name fetish/totemic of guitar nerds to an altogether new, and undoubtedly lucrative, level. Regardless, try to puruse these flashterbatory 360-degree annotated demos of the guitar and its case -- its fucking case! -- without saying "What the fuck, Fender?" at least once. Something is very wrong when luthiers take more pride in cosmetics than quality -- really, simulating cigarette burns to a new guitar's headstock? -- and when those results sell for more than the average price for a prime D'Angelico original, regardless of how many times Ed's signed the merch included with the guitar. I would pay a few bucks for a copy of the project's behind-the-scenes DVD, though.

Things you can't mail to Australia

[The things you learn when you're selling a guitar online!]

Coins; bank notes; currency notes (paper money); securities of any kind payable to bearer; traveler's checks; platinum, gold, and silver (manufactured or not); precious stones; jewelry; and other valuable articles are prohibited.

Fruit cartons (used or new).

Goods bearing the name "Anzac."

Goods produced wholly or partly in prisons or by convict labor.

Perishable infectious biological substances.

Radioactive materials.

Registered philatelic articles with fictitious addresses.

Seditious literature.

Silencers for firearms.

Used bedding.

Half of one of these things is not like the others

Jim Hightower's blog

Bill Moyers' BUYING THE WAR documentary

Eric Alterman & Garance Franke-Ruta's bloggingheads.tv conversation

Yakety Yak

I'm probably the last person with a modem to discover that THE PARIS REVIEW has PDF files of some of its classic interviews available to download. Here is my fantastic four of the available ones:

JAMES THURBER

ALDOUS HUXLEY

JOSEPH HELLER

VLADIMIR NABOKOV

The 1057th step on the last road home.

sidelink park

Billy Mavreas
Princess Sparkle Pony
Comics Make No Sense
Marmaduke Explained
Bex Schwartz
Matt Taibbi

The Swan Archives
Make A Countdown
Cat Alopecia

Xbox Console Cheats
Gamers Temple: Xbox
Gamespot: Xbox
GameFAQS: Xbox

Postcard from the back yard

Narrowcasted blogs are the year-old magazines in The Devil's waiting room.

Picture Pages, Picture Pages,

Time to get your Picture Pages,
Time to get your crayons and your pencils!
You can play with Picture Pages,
Fill your day with Picture Pages,
'til Bill Cosby does another Picture Page with you!

.... I'm appalled at how easily I can't recall that stupid jingle. Anyway, cleaning out my bookmarks further, so here are some pages of pictures that I enjoy.

Old Picture archives

I CAN HAS CHEEZBURGER?

You Park Like An Asshole

World Trade Center photos

jonathanbennett120's photos

pickle_pix's photos, via Glue Suitcase

And, some video pages:

Soft Focus

ABCwebcam directory

The 1053rd step on the last road home.

Theremin greatness

Parking some more bookmarks for the public good and my own sanity:

"Claire de lune" by Debussey


"The Legend of Zelda theme" by Koji Kondo


And a WFMU page of swell theremin videos.

note to self

It's a Maxtor 1.6GB 3.5" IDE Hard Drive [#71670AP], FMI.

[Anyone have a good tutorial on how to slave out an old HD?]

the most useful thing I've ever posted, and none of it's mine

One of the handiest resources on the web for comic strips was a tiny collection of pages hosted on AOL Hometown -- a simple listing of all the known creator credits for American comic strips. I had discovered the list while sketching out a featurette about strip assistants for a future issue of the Journal, but I discovered that the site's gone now as I was combing through my bookmarks earlier today to clean out all of my comics links to linkblog here.

For scholarship purposes [and so that I have a place to keep the original list and its update where I can actually find them when needed], I'm copy & pasting the text file of the two lists that I made a few years ago. I claim no ownership or stewardship of the below content, so don't email me any crap unless you're Paul Leiffer or Hames Ware. It just seems like a terrible loss for such a useful resource to slip out of our grasp.

-- milo

*******

COMIC STRIP CREDIT BREAKDOWN

A

ABBIE AN' SLATS
art Raeburn VanBuren 37-71
asst. Andy Sprague c. 47
asst. Al Plastino (p)
asst. Antonio D'Antonio -60's
wr. Al Capp (37-45?)
Elliot Caplin 40's-71

ABIE THE AGENT
Harry Hershfield 14-40
asst. Bob Dunn (p)

ACE DRUMMOND
art Clayton Knight 35-37
Royal King Cole 38-40
wr (credited to) Eddie Rickenbacker 35-40

ADAM AMES
art Lou Fine 59-62
wr Elliot Caplin 59-62

ADAMSON'S ADVENTURES
Oscar Jacobsson 22-35
Henry Thol 35-40
Jeff Hayes 41-53

ADVENTURES OF PATSY
Mel Graff 34-39
Charles Raab 39-42
asst. Noel Sickles (p) 39-42
asst. Ken Ernst (p) 40
asst. Frank McLaughlin (p) 40
George Storm 43-44
Al McLean 44
Richard Hall 45-46
Billy Dyer 46-55

ADVENTURES OF PETER PEN
Nick Nichols 27-37
asst. Ken Ernst 30's

AGGIE MACK
Hal Rasmusson 46-61
asst. Rolf Ahlsen
asst. Hy Vigoda (p)
Roy Fox 61-71

AIR HAWK
(Australian)
John Foley 64-69
John Dixon 70-95
Hart Amos 95-

ALADDIN JUNIOR
art William Meade Prince 42-43
wr Les Forgrave 42-43

ALICE IN WONDERLAND
art Ed Kuekes 34-38
wr Olive Ray Scott 34-38

ALI KIETA
wr Jon Anderson 73
art Nathan Diggs 73

ALLEY OOP
V.T. Hamlin 34-73
asst. Clyde Lewis c.36
asst. Dave Graue 50-66
art Dave Graue 66-72
art/wr Dave Graue 73-91
art Jack Bender 91--
wr Dave Graue 73--
asst wr Mike Vance

AMANDA PANDA
art Jack Millie 71-75
wr Marcia Course 71-75

THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN
art John Romita 77-80
Larry Lieber 80-81
asst Frank Giacoia - ink- 80-82
Fred Kida 81-86
asst. Rick Hoberg (p) 81-82
asst. Will Muegniot (p) 82 briefly
asst Joe Giella 81-82- ink
asst. Ken Feduniewicz -color-80-82
asst. Stan Sakai -letter-86-92
asst Mike Esposito - ink 82-87, 94-97
Floro Dery (S) 83-92
Dan Barry (d) 86
asst Rick Parker - letter 84-92
Larry Lieber (d) 87-94, 97--
Ron Frenz 92
asst Joe Sinnott -ink 92-94, 97--
Sal Buscema 92
asst Tom Morgan -ink 92
Paul Ryan (S) 92-97
asst Dave Simons -ink 93-94
Alex Saviuk (S) 97--
wr Stan Lee 77--

THE AMERICAN ADVENTURE
art Dan Hielman 49-50
asst. Hi Mankin 49
asst. Bob Zschiesche
wr Bradford Smith 49-50

AMOS 'N' ANDY
Charles Mueller 28-29
(Created by Freeman Gosden and Charles Correll)

ANIMAL CRACKERS
Roger Bollen 68-93
Fred Wagner 93--

ANNIBELLE
Dorothy Urfer 29-36
Virginia Krausmann 36-39

ANNIE
Leonard Starr 79---
asst. Susan Fox -letter-90's

ANNIE OAKLEY
art Bill Ziegler 51-52
wr Dorothy Schroeder 51-52

APARTMENT 3-G
art Alex Kotzky 61-96
asst. Tex Blaisdell (bkgds.) 70's
asst. Creig Flessel (briefly)
asst. John Tartaglione (p) c.80
asst. Frank Giacoia (briefly)
asst. Andre LeBlanc (p)
asst. Brian Kotzky 79-96
art Brian Kotzky 96-99
Frank Bolle 99--
wr. Nick Dallis 61-91
Alex Kotzky 91-96
Lisa Trusiani 96--

APPLE MARY
Martha Orr 34-38
asst. Dale Conner 38
art Dale Conner 39
wr Allen Saunders 39
(Title changed to Mary Worth)

ARCHIE
Bob Montana 46-75
asst. Dick Brooks c.48
asst. Ruth Harding c.75
asst. Joe Edwards
art Dan DeCarlo (d) 75-91
asst. Jimmy DeCarlo 80's
art Stan Goldberg (S) 75-93
Henry Scarpelli
wr Nate Butler 85-86 briefly
Michael Pellowski 85-87
Mike Gallagher 92
Craig Boldman 90's

B

B.C.
Johnny Hart 58--
asst. Jack Caprio 68-
asst. Dick Boland

BABE BUNTING
Fanny Cory 34-35
Roy L. Williams 35-38
Kemp Starrett 38-39
Frank Godwin

BABY BLUES
art Rick Kirkman 90--
wr/layout Jerry Scott 90--

THE BADGE GUYS
art Chuck Bowen 71-73
wr Ted Schwartz 71-73

BANTAM PRINCE
(earlier: Ben Friday)
art John Spranger 50-51
Carl Pfeufer 51-54
asst. Bob Laughlin -letter-52-53
wr Lawrence Lariar 50-54

BARBARA CARTLAND ROMANCES
art Gray Morrow 80-83
asst. Denys Cowan (p) c.80
asst. Stan Woch (p)
asst. Bob Orzechowski (p)
asst. Ron Wagner (p)
wr Jim Lawrence 80-81
Charlotte Weaver 81-83

BARKER BILL
Credit: Paul Terry
wr Tom Morrison

BARNABY
Crockett Johnson (David Johnson Leisk) 42-45
asst. Jack Morley 45
asst. Howard Sparber
art Jack Morley 46-52
wr Ted Ferro 45-47
Crockett Johnson 47-52
re-done by Warren Sattler 60-62

BARNEY BAXTER
Frank Miller 35-50
Bob Naylor (p) 43-46
Frank Miller 46-49
Bob Dunn (p)

BARNEY GOOGLE
Billy DeBeck 19-42
asst. Fred Lasswell 33-42
asst. Ferd Johnson
asst. Paul Fung (ink)
asst. Cliff Rogerson
asst. Joe Musial (p) 42-46
Fred Lasswell 42--
asst. Fred Rhoads 46-53
asst. Bob Donovan 45-50
asst. Bob Donovan 59-62
asst. Tom Moore (p) 60's
asst. Bob Donovan 70's
some gags by Bob Weber
asst. Bobby Swain 90's

BATMAN
created by Bob Kane and Bill Finger
art Marshall Rogers 89-90
Carmine Infantino (Cinfa) 90-91
asst. ink John Nyberg 90-91
wr Max Collins 89-90
William Messmer-Loebs 90-91

BATMAN AND ROBIN ( 1943)
art Bob Kane 43-46
asst. - ink Charles Paris 43-46
asst. Ira Schnapp -letter-43-46
Jack Burnley 45
asst. -ink Stan Kaye 46
Dick Sprang 46
Winslow Mortimer 46
wr Bill Finger 43-46
Don Cameron 45
Alvin Schwartz 44
Jack Schiff 45

BATMAN AND ROBIN (1966)
art Sheldon Moldoff 66
Joe Giella 66-68
Carmine Infantino 66
Al Plastino (p) 68-72
asst. Nick Cardy -ink-c.71
wr Whitney Ellsworth 66-70
E. Nelson Bridwell 70-72

BAT MASTERSON
art Howard Nostrand 59-67
asst. Neal Adams 59
Bob Powell
wr. France Herron 59-67

BEETLE BAILEY
Mort Walker 50--
asst. Frank Roberge 54-56
asst. Fred Rhoads 53-54
asst. Jerry Dumas 56-
asst. Frank Johnson (ink)
asst. Bob Gustafson (gags) 63-70
wr Brian Walker 90's
wr Greg Walker 90's

BELA LANAN-COURT REPORTER
art Robert Wathen 36-39
wr L.Allen Heine 36-39

BELIEVE IT OR NOT (RIPLEY'S)
Robert Ripley 18-49
asst. Joe Campbell 46-56
asst. Art Sloggat
asst. Clem Gretter 41-49
asst. Carl Dorese
asst. Bob Clarke 43-44
asst. Stan Randall (5 years)
asst. Paul Frehm 40's
Paul Frehm 49-78
asst. Walter Frehm 58-78
Walter Frehm 78-80's
asst. wr Lester Byck 60's
research Bert Pearlroth
Don Wimmer 90's

BEN CASEY
art Neal Adams 62-65
wr Gerald Caplin 62
wr Jerry Brondfield
wr Neal Adams

BENCHLEY
art Mort Drucker 83-86
asst. John Reiner letter-84-86
wr Jerry Dumas 83-86

BENJI
art Harland Wright 81-82
created by Joe Camp

BENJY
art Bill Yates (Yale) 73-75
wr Jim Berry 73-75

BEN WEBSTER
art George Storm 25-41
Calvin Fader -S
wr Jay Jerome Williams
Russell Cole 25-41

THE BERRYS
Carl Grubert 43-75
(Walt Ditzen (p) 45)

BEST SELLER SHOWCASE
art Frank Bolle 75-77
Winslow Mortimer
Gray Morrow 78
wr Elliot Caplin 75-78

THE BETTER HALF
Bob Barnes 56-73
asst. Dick Rogers
asst. Ruth Barnes 60's
Ruth Barnes 73-79
Vinnie Vinson 79-82
Randy Glasbergen ("Harris") 82--

BETTY
art Gerry Rasmussen 85--
wr Gary Delainey 85--

BETTY BOOP
Credit: Max Fleischer
art Bud Counihan 29-33
wr Hal Seeger

BETTY BOOP AND FELIX
Brian Walker 84-87
Greg Walker 84-87
Neil Walker 84-87
Morgan Walker 84-87

BETTY LEE
Ralph Matz 35
Stanley Miller 36

BEYOND MARS
art Lee Elias 52-55
wr Jack Williamson 52-55

BIFF BAKER
art Henry Schlensker (Henry Lee) 41-42
asst Walt Scott (p)
wr Ernest Lynn 41-42

BIG BEN BOLT
art John Cullen Murphy 50-78
asst. Al Williamson 63-67
asst. George Raymond 51-56
asst. Bob Lubbers (p)
asst. Angelo Torres (p) (S) 67-70
asst. Alex Kotzky
asst. Frank Giacoia briefly
asst. Gray Morrow (p) c.72
asst. Stan Drake briefly 60
asst. Tex Blaisdell 60
asst. Carlos Garzon (d) (p) 73
asst. John Celardo -ink- 74
asst. Ben Oda-letter 60's
asst. Elaine Heinl -letter-77
Joe Kubert 77
asst. The Kubies 77
Gray Morrow 78
Neal Adams 78
wr Elliot Caplin 50-78

BIG CHIEF WAHOO
art Elmer Woggon 37-46
asst. Wayne Boring c. 38 (p)
asst. Don Dean (40)-44
wr Allen Saunders 37-46
(later titled Steve Roper)

BIG SISTER
Les Forgrave 28-54
asst. Jimmy Mack (McMenamy) 53
Jimmy Mack 53-54
Bob Naylor 54-71
Bob Dunn (p)

BIOGRAPHY
(Sunday feature)
John Roman 86-89
(Steve McGarry 89-91)

BLADE WINTERS
art Ed Mann 52
wr Lafe Thomas 52

BLONDIE
Murat "Chic" Young 30-73
asst. Bud Counihan 30's
asst. Alex Raymond 33
asst. Ray McGill 40's
asst. Vern Greene
asst. Sam Dean 40's
asst. Joe Musial (p)
asst. Paul Fung Jr. (p) 49-65
asst. Jim Raymond 42-73
art Jim Raymond 73-81
asst. Mike Gersher -81
art Mike Gersher 81-84
art Stan Drake 84-97
asst. Denis LeBrun 81-97
art Denis LeBrun 97--
asst. Jeff Parker 90's
wr Dean Young 73--

BLUE BEETLE
Charles Nicholas 40
Jack Kirby (p) 40
Louis Cazeneuve (p) 40

BOBBY THATCHER
George Storm 27-37
Sheldon Mayer 37-38

BONER'S ARK
Mort Walker ("Addison") 68-82
asst. Frank Johnson 68-82
art Frank Johnson 82-
wr Mort Walker 68-
asst. wr Bud Jones
asst. wr Jerry Dumas

BOOTS AND HER BUDDIES
Edgar Martin 24-60
asst. wr Thomas Harris c.55-57
asst. Les Carroll 50's
Les Carroll 60-69

BORN LOSER
Art Sansom 65-91
asst. Chris Sansom 79-91
Chris Sansom 91--
asst. Brooke Sansom 90's

BOSKO
art Win Smith 34
wr Hugh Harman 34

BRAINY BOWERS
R.W.Taylor 1902
Ed Carey 02-08

BRENDA STARR
Dale Messick 40-81
asst. Pup Soltmann c.50
asst. Henri Arnold
asst. Frank Roberge 49-53
asst. John Olson 53-c.70
asst. Jim Petric c.79
asst. Jim Mackey c.60
asst. Mike Grell 72-73
art Ramona Fradon 81-96
June Brigman 96--
wr Dale Messick 40-83
Richard Pietrzyk
Linda Sutter 83-85
Mary Schmich 85---

BRICK BRADFORD
art Clarence Gray 33-52
(Paul Norris 51-52)
(Lew Schwartz-p)
Paul Norris 52-87
wr William Ritt 33-52
Paul Norris 52-87
asst. Frank Chillino -letter
asst. Ann Norris -letter

BRINGING UP FATHER
George McManus 13-84
asst. Charles McManus
asst. Charles Flanders c. 33
asst. Vern Greene (p) 35
asst. Alex Kostuk (p)
asst. Bob Naylor
asst. Zeke Zekely 35-55
asst. Hi Mankin 43, 59-64
art -S- Frank Fletcher 55-84
d- Vern Greene 54-64
(Hy Eisman (p) 59-61)
Hal Camp 66-81
( Bob Jenney (p) 82)
Frank Johnson 81---
asst. Millie Johnson
asst. Warren Sattler 84-92
wr George McManus 13-54
Bill Kavanaugh 54-80

BRONC SADDLER
art Herb Rayburn 51
wr Del Rayburn 51

BRONCHO BILL
Harry O'Neill 27-50
Fred Meagher 50

BRUCE GENTRY
Ray Bailey 45-51
asst. Ed Good (p)

BUCK HANSON
art Grant Powers 38
wr John Lardner 38

BUCK O' RUE
art Paul Murry 51-53
wr Dick Huemer 51-53

BUCK ROGERS
art Dick Calkins 29-47
asst. Zack Mosley 29-33
asst. Russell Keaton -S-(p) 30-33
asst. Leonard Dworkins 38-42
asst. Rick Yager 30's
Rick Yager-S- 33-59
(asst. William Juhre (p))
asst. Leonard Dworkins 49-58
Murphy Anderson 47-49
Leonard Dworkins -d- 49-51
asst. Dick Locher 54-55
Rick Yager -d- 51-58
Murphy Anderson 58-59
George Tuska 59-67
wr Phil Nowlan 29-40
Dick Calkins 40-47
Bob Williams (Barton) 47-51
Rick Yager 51-58
Fritz Lieber 61
Howard Liss 60-67

BUCK ROGERS (1979)
art Gray Morrow 79-82
asst. Stan Woch
asst. Ron Wagner
asst. Bob Orzechowski
asst. Denys Cowan
asst. Tim Truman (p)
Jack Sparling 82-83
wr Jim Lawrence 79-80
Cary Bates 81

BUENOS DIAS
art Ed Nofziger 63-66
wr Hanna Hutchinson 63

BUGS BUNNY
art Chase Craig 42
Roger Armstrong 43-45
Carl Buettner 45-47
(Tom McKimson 46-48)
Owen Fitzgerald
Ralph Heimdahl 48-79
asst. Hi Mankin 50-57
Roger Armstrong 79-81
Frank Hill 84-86
Bob Scott 90
Shawn Keller 90's
wr Chase Craig 42
Carl Buettner 45-47
Jack Taylor 48
Carl Barks 52
Phil Evans 50's
Carl Fallberg 60's-70's
Al Stoffel 47-79
Brett Koth 90-
John Cawley 90-

BUSTER BROWN
R.F.Outcault 1902-05
asst. Penny Ross
staff artists 05-10

BUTTER AND BOOP
Credit: Black Light
art Ed Carr 69
asst. Claude Tyler 69
wr Ed Slaughter 69

BUZ SAWYER
Daily-
Roy Crane 43-78
asst. Ralph Lane 43-45
asst. Dan Heilman- late 40's
asst. Hank Schlensker 46-59
(Hank Schlensker (p) 59-78)
art Hank Schlensker 78-81
John Celardo 81-89
wr Roy Crane 48-70's
asst. wr Ed Granberry
Ed Granberry 70's-82
Elliot Caplin 82-87
Sunday-
Roy Crane
asst. Hank Schlensker c.56
asst. Hi Mankin (p) 59
asst. Clark Haas (p)
asst. Bill Wright (p) c.59
asst. Al Wenzel 60-62
(Al Wenzel (p) 62-74)

C

CANDY
art Harry Sahle 44-45
Tom Dorr 45-(70)
wr Ed Groggin 44-

CAN YOU SOLVE THE MYSTERY?
art Fran Matera 84-85
M. Masters 85
wr Jim Lawrence 84
Duane Barnhart 84-85

THE CAPTAIN AND THE KIDS
Rudolph Dirks 13-56
asst. Oscar Hitt c.22
asst. Gus Mager 20's
asst. Bernard Dibble 20's
asst. Bernard Dibble (p) 32-33
(Bernard Dibble (p) 33-37)
asst. John Dirks 45-55
(John Dirks (p) 56-62)
John Dirks 62-79

CAPTAIN EASY
Les Turner 49-70
asst. Walt Scott 43-52
asst. Frank Roberge 53-54
asst. George Evans 50's
asst. Bill Crooks 49-70
asst. Al McWilliams 65-67
Sun. Mel Graff 60's
Bill Crooks 70-87
wr. RR Winterbotham 43-46
wr. Jim Lawrence 70-82
Mick Casale 82-87

CAPTAIN FLAME
Pat Boyette 54-55
Bruce Darrow 55
Don Sherwood 56

CAPTAIN KATE
art Jerry Skelly 67-72
wr Hale Skelly 67-72
(Archie Goodwin 67-72)

CAPTAIN MIDNIGHT
Credit: "JONWAN"
art Erwin Hess 42-45
asst. Henry Vallely
(Donald Moore (p))
(Dan Barry-?)
wr Ed Herron 42
Russ Winterbotham 42-45

CAPTAIN YANK
(original title: Yankee Doodle)
Frank Tinsley 40-45
asst. Lou Fine
asst. John Lehti (p)
asst. Al Micale (p)
asst. Mart Bailey

CASEY RUGGLES
Warren Tufts 49-54
asst. Al Plastino 52
asst. Ed Good 49-50
(Ed Good (p) 53-54)
asst. Alex Toth c.50 (p) briefly
asst. Nick Cardy (p) briefly
(Reuben Moriera (p) 54)
Al Carreno 54-55

CATFISH
art Roger Bollen 73-85
Fred Wagner 85-94
wr Gary Peterman 73-85
Tom Cone 85-94

CARNIVAL
(daily panel, Sun. page)
George Clark 37-38
Dick Turner 39-80

CHARLIE CHAN
Alfred Andriola 38-42
asst. Charles Raab c.39

CHARLIE CHAPLIN'S COMIC CAPERS
A.C.Carothers 15
(Ed Carey)
(Gus Mager)
E.C.Segar 16-17

CHARLIE McCARTHY
Ben Batsford 39-40
Carl Beuttner 40
wr Chase Craig 40

CHRIS WELKIN-PLANETEER
art Art Sansom 51-65
wr R.R. Winterbotham 51-65

CISCO KID
art Jose Luis Salinas 51-68
wr Rod Reed 51-68

CLARENCE
Crawford Young 21-29
Frank Fogarty 29-49

COBWEBS
art Gary Brookins 86-87
wr Bob Gorrell 86-87

COL. POTTERBY AND THE DUCHESS
Chic Young 34-63
asst. Ray McGill 30's

THE COLONIALS
art George Richards 67
wr Larry Wetherholt 67

COMICS FOR KIDS
Bob Weber Jr. 89--
asst. Bob Weber
asst. Warren Sattler 92-93

CONAN
art John Buscema 78
Ernie Chan 78-80
Alfredo Alcala 80
Rudy Nebres 80
asst. Pablo Marcos-ink-c.80
asst. Ken Feduniewicz-color-80-82
Alan Kupperberg 80-81
Tom Yeates 81
wr Roy Thomas 78-81
Doug Moench 81

COOPER
art Tim Menees 85-86
wr Mike Keefe 85-86

COPPS AND ROBBERTS
art Jerry Scott 79-81
wr Rick Kirkman 79-81

COTTON WOODS
Ray Gotto 55-57
Don Sherwood 57-58
Bob Sherry 58
SCREWLOOSE
Milt Gross 35-45
asst. Bob Dunn (p)
asst. J.Calcagno

CRAIG KENNEDY
art H. Fleming 26
wr (credited to Arthur B. Reeve) 26

CRANBERRY BOGGS
Don Dean 45-49
asst. Jim Seed -ink-45-49

CRANKSHAFT
art Chuck Ayers 87--
wr Tom Batiuk 87--

CROCK
art Bill Rechin 75
Don Wilder 77-
wr Brant Parker 75-77
Don Wilder 77---

CURLY HARPER
Lyman Young 35-44
asst. Nat Edson (p) 35-44

CURLY KAYOE
(Formerly titled Joe Jinks)
Sam Leff 45-59
asst. Moe Leff 45
(Ben Brown (p) 50-54)
asst. Joe Certa c. 58
Henry Formhals -S-45-53

CYNICAL SUSIE
LaVern Harding 33-35
Becky Sharp 35-38
(art Bernard Dibble 38)

CYNTHIA
art Irv Novick 46-52
(wr Bert Whitman 46-52)

D

DALLAS
art Ron Harris 81-82
asst. Dennis Ellefson 81
asst. Paul Chadwick (p) 81
letter Bill Spicer c.81
P. Shigetani 82-83
Skelton 84
wr. Jim Lawrence 81-84

DAN DUNN
Norman Marsh 33-41
art Paul Pinson 42-43
Alfred Andriola 43
asst. Jack Ryan c.37
asst. Dick Fletcher
asst. Ed Moore c. 37-38
wr Allen Saunders 42-43

DAN FLAGG
Don Sherwood 63-67
asst. John Belfi (8 mo.)
asst. George Evans (p) c.63
asst. Larry Engleheart c.63
asst. Al Williamson (p) 63-64
asst. Jack Sparling c. 65
asst. Al McWilliams (p) 65-67
wr. Jerry Thomas 66

DANGER TRAILS
art William Steward 34-35
wr Martin Johnson 34-35

DAN HASTINGS
art Fred Guardineer 37
Jack Binder 38
wr Jack Fitch 37

DARK SHADOWS
Credit: Ken Bruce
art Ken Bald 70-72
(wr Elliot Caplin)

DATELINE:DANGER
art Al McWilliams 68-74
wr John Saunders 68-74

DAVE'S DELICATESSEN
Milt Gross 31-34
asst. Bob Dunn c. 32

DAVID CRANE
Winslow Mortimer 56-60
Creig Flessel 60-72
Winslow Mortimer 72-73
wr (created by Ed Dodd)

DAVY CROCKETT
art Jay McArdle 55-59
Jim Christiansen c. 57
wr. Ed Herron 55-59

DAVY JONES
art Al McWilliams 61-69??
Wayne Boring c.68
Tony Tallarico (3 mos.) 69
John Celardo 69-70
Wayne Boring 70-71
wr. Sam Leff 61-(69)

DEBBIE DEAN
Bert Whitman 42-48
asst. Mort Drucker c.47

DEBBIE DEERE
art Frank Bolle 66-69
wr Al Jaffee 66-69

DENNIS THE MENACE
Hank Ketcham 51-94
asst. George Crenshaw
asst. Al Wiseman 52-68 (p)
asst. Lee Holley 57-59
asst. Owen Fitzgerald (Sun.) 60's
asst. Frank Hill 70's
asst. Bob Bugg (Sun.) 70's
wr. asst. Fred Toole (Sun.)
wr. asst. (some gags) Jerry Bundsen
wr. asst. Bob Saylor
asst. Ron Ferdinand- S (p)
asst. Karen Donovan (Machette) 80-90
asst. Marcus Hamilton-d
wr. asst. (some gags) Steve Dickenson

DICKIE DARE
Milton Caniff 32-34
Coulton Waugh 34-44
asst. Pete Morisi (ink)
asst. Mabel Burvik (Waugh)
Mabel Burvick Waugh 45-47
Fran Matera 47-49
Coulton Waugh 49-57
asst. Leo Stoutsenberger 50's

DICK TRACY
Chester Gould 31-77
asst. Dick Moores 31-36
asst. Russell Stamm 35-40
asst. Jack Ryan c.44
asst. Jean Gould c.50
asst. Andy Anderson 50's
asst. Al Valanis
asst. Dick Locher 58-62
asst. Rick Fletcher 63-77
asst. Ray Gould (letter) 40's-70's
asst. Jean Gould (letter)
art Rick Fletcher 77-83
asst. Chris Ecker 80-81
Dick Locher 83---
asst. John Locher 83-86
asst. Ray Schlemon 90's
wr. Max Collins 77-91
asst. wr. Richard Pietrzyk
wr. Mike Killian 92--

DINGLEHOOFER UND HIS DOG
H.H.Knerr 26-49
Doc Winner 49-52

DINKY DINKERTON
credit- JimWallace
art Art Huhta 39-46

DIXIE DUGAN
art John Striebel 29-62
asst. Creig Flessel (p) c.38
asst. Joe Sinnott
asst. Ed Good (p)
asst. Al Bare (p) 60's
wr. J.P. McEvoy 29-55
wr Renny McEvoy 35-62

DOC (SYKE)
Ving Fuller 44-60
asst. Paul Gringle

DOLLY DIMPLES AND BOBBY BOUNCE
Grace G. Drayton 28-32
asst. Bernard Wagner

DONALD DUCK
art Al Taliaferro 38-69
asst. Dick Moores 42-43
asst. Bill Wright (i) 38-42
asst. Manuel Gonzales (i).
asst. Al Hubbard (i) 65
asst. Kay Wright (i) 65
asst. Ellis Eringer (i) 65-67
asst. Bob Grant 56
asst. Bill Weaver (i)
asst. Frank Grundeen
Frank Smith ??/80-86
asst. Rick Hoover (i) 86
Jim Franzen (p) 86
Bill Langley 86-87
Tony Strobl (p) 87
Pete Alvarado (p) 87-90
asst. Larry Mayer (i) 87-90
Frank Grundeen 69--
Bill Wright 60-96??
wr. Homer Brightman 38
Bob Karp 38-75
Greg Crosby 75-80
Bob Foster 80-90Hansen 85??
Don Ferguson 90-92

DOINGS OF THE DUFFS
Walter Allman 15-24
Ben Batsford 25-28
Buford Tune 28-31

DONDI
art Irwin Hasen 55-84
asst. Bob Oksner (i) c.69
asst. Carmine Infantino (briefly)
letter Ben Oda 56-85
asst. Tex Blaisdell
wr. Gus Edson 55-66
Irwin Hasen 66-67
Bob Oksner 67-83

DON DIXON
art Carl Pfeufer 35-42
wr Bob Moore 35-42

DON WINSLOW OF THE NAVY
art Leon Beroth 34-52
asst. Ed Moore 38-40
asst. Al Lewin
asst. Ken Ernst (p) 40-42
John Jordan 53-55
wr. Frank V. Martinek 34-55
asst. layout Carl Hammond 34-42
wr. asst. William Lieberson c. 40

DOONESBURY
Garry Trudeau 70--
asst. Don Carlton (p)--

DOPEY DILDOCK
Gus Edson 35
Loy Byrnes 35-39

DOTTY DRIPPLE
JimMcMenamy 44
Buford Tune 44-74
asst. Hi Mankin 49 (i,l)
asst. Jim Westermann c.51
wr Howard Boughner 60's

DRAGNET
Joe Scheiber 52
Bill Ziegler 53-54
Mel Keefer -54

DR. BOBBS
art Jim McArdle 40-49
wr. Elliot Caplin 40-49

DR. GUY BENNETT
art Jim Seed 55-56
Frank Thorne 56-62
wr Mike Petti 55-62

DR. KATZ
art Dick Truxaw 97--
wr Bill Braudis 97--
(created by Jonathan Katz and Tom Snyder)

DR. KILDARE
art Ken Bald 62-84
wr. Elliot Caplin 62-84

DRAFTIE
art Loren Wiley 41
William Juhre 41-44
(asst. Len Dworkins (p) c.42)
wr Paul Fogarty 41-44
(Pony Proehl 41)
(title changed to Lem and Oinie in 44)

DRIFT MARLO
art Tom Cooke 61-66
asst. Mike Arens (p) 65-66
wr. Phil Evans 61-66

THE DROPOUTS
Howard Post 68-81
asst. lettter Ben Oda 68-71

DUMB DORA
Chic Young 24-30
asst. Whitney Ellsworth
Paul Fung 30-32
asst. Milton Caniff 32-33
asst. Bob Naylor
asst. Boody Rogers (letter)
asst. Bob Dunn (p)
asst. Frank Engli (letter) c.32
Bill Dwyer 32-36
asst. Howard Boughner 34-36

DUPONT CIRCLE
art Hatley Mason 79-(80)
wr Henry Allen 79-(80)

E

ELLA CINDERS
art Charlie Plum 25-49
asst. Hardie Gramatky (p)
asst. Roger Armstrong c.40- briefly
asst. Jack McGuire (p) c.43
asst. Henry Formhals (p) Sun.
asst. Fred Fox
asst. Joe Messerli
asst. Cecil Beard (i) 52
Roger Armstrong 49-61
asst. Joe Messerli (i) 49-61
asst. Mort Taylor 50's
wr. Bill Conselman 25-40
Fred Fox 40-61
Roger Armstrong 59-61
Bill Conselman, Jr. c.61

ELMER
A.C. Fera 26-30
Doc Winner 31-56
(Joe Musial (p))

ELWOOD
art Ben Templeton 83-90
wr Tom Foreman 83-90

ELZA POPPIN
art Ving Fuller 39
George Swanson 39-44
(created by Olson and Johnson)

EMMY LOU
Marty Links 58-79
asst. Jerry Bundsen (gags)
asst. Ted Martine (Sun.)

ENCYCLOPEDIA BROWN
art Frank Bolle 78-80
(stories originated from Donald Sobol)

F

FAN FARE
Walt Ditzen 47-73
asst. Jerry Dumas

FARCUS
art Gordon Coulthart 91--
wr David Waisglass 91--

FATHER'S DAY
art Nancy Risso 81-83
wr Mario Risso 81-83

THE FEATHERHEADS
L.F.Van Zelm 23-26
F.O. Alexander 26-36

FELIX THE CAT
created by Pat Sullivan
art Otto Messmer 23-55
asst. Ed Cronin
Joe Oriolo 55-66
wr Jack Mendelsohn 48-52
Stan Kay

FERD'NAND
Henning Dahl Mikkelsen (Mik) 48-70
asst. Frank Thomas (p) 57-67
(Al Plastino (p) (Al Mik) 70-89)
Henrik Rehr 89--
wr Del Connell 66-67
Gare Barks

FILBUR McFUDD
art Lee McClelland 37
wr Jeff Keate 37

FINNEY OF THE FORCE
F.O Alexander 25-31
Ted O'Laughlin 31-36

FLAMINGO
art Matt Baker 52-53
John Thornton 53-56
wr Ruth A. Roche 52-56

FLASH GORDON
art Alex Raymond 34-44
asst. Larry Crossley (letter)
asst. Ralph Mayo 42-44
asst. Austin Briggs (p) 38,40
Austin Briggs 44-45
Austin Briggs (S) 40-48
Mac Raboy (S) 48-67
Dan Barry 51-96
Dan Barry (S) 68-83
asst. Sy Barry 49
asst. John Belfi (i) 51
asst. Jack Davis 52
asst. Paul Norris 53 briefly
asst. Pete Morisi 53 (i)
asst. Frank Frazetta (p) 53
asst. Al Williamson 55 briefly
asst. Leonard Starr 55-56
asst. Fred Kida (p) 58-61
asst. Emil Gershwin
asst. Wally Wood 57
asst. Jack Kirby 58 briefly
asst. Mike Sekowsky (p) 59
(asst. William Juhre (p))
asst. Andre LeBlanc
asst. Roy Krenkel
asst. Frank Giacoia (i)
asst. Tex Blaisdell
asst. Russ Heath 50's
asst. Sam Burlockoff (i)
asst. Ric Estrada 61-63
asst. Bob Fujitani 64-65
asst. Ric Estrada (p) 68-70's
asst. Fred Kida 68-71
asst. John Lehti c.67
asst. Reed Crandall c.67
asst. Joe Giella (i) 70
asst. Bob Fujitani (p) 71-77
asst. John Rosenberger (p) 74
asst. Ben Oda letter c.84
asst. Gail Beckett (ink,letter) 80's
Bob Fujitani 77-87
asst. Del Barras 86-87
Ralph Reese 90-91
asst. Gray Morrow (i) 91
Jim Keefe 96--
wr Alex Raymond 34
Don Moore 40's
Fred Dickenson c.48
Bob Kanigher c.50
Harvey Kurtzman 51-53
Sid Jacobsen 53
Dan Barry 54-59
Harry Harrison 59-69
Dan Barry 69-90
Bruce Jones 90-91
Kevin Van Hook 92-93
Thomas Warkentin 92-93
Jim Keefe 96--

THE FLINTSTONES
art Joe Messerli 60's
Harvey Eisenberg some Sun.
Gene Hazelton 61-(80)
asst. Roger Armstrong (i) 62-63
(Roger Armstrong (p))
asst. Dale Hale
asst. Jesse Marsh
Don Sherwood 87-90
wr Fred Treadgold (some)
Bob Karp
Don Christenson 63-64

FLOWER POTTS
art Tom Gill 46-49
wr Joe CalCagno 46-48

FOXY GRANDPA
Carl Schultze 1900-18
Carl Schultze 37-38
asst. Charles Biro 37

FLYIN' JENNY
art Russell Keaton 39-42
asst. Marc Swayze 39-40
(Gladys Parker (p) 42-44)
Marc Swayze 43-46
wr Frank Wead 41-42
Glenn Chaffin 42-46

FRANCIS THE TALKING MULE
art Cliff Rogerson 52-53
wr David Stern 52-53
Frank Thomas 53

FRANK AND ERNIE
art Ed Myers 66-70
wr Jim Elliott 66-70

FRANK AND ERNEST
Bob Thaves 73---
asst. Scott Stantis (S) c.90
some gags-Todd Clark 97--

FRANK MERRIWELL
art "Hix" 28-30
J. Wilhelm 30-(34)
wr Gilbert Patten ("Burt Standish") 30-34

FRECKLES (AND HIS FRIENDS)
Merrill Blosser 15-65
asst Henry Formhals 33-65
Henry Formhals 65-71
wr Fred Fox 65-71
Howard Boughner

FREDDY
Robert Baldwin (Rupe) 56-80
asst. Howard Rands 60's
some wr Helen Baldwin

FRIDAY FOSTER
art Jorge Longaron 70-74
(Dick Giordano (p) 74)
(Howard Chaykin (p) 74)
Gray Morrow 74
(Creig Flessel (p) 74)
wr Jim Lawrence 70-74

FRITZI RITZ
Larry Whittington 23-25
Ernie Bushmiller 25-38
(daily changed to Nancy, 1938)
(Bernard Dibble-S-50's)

FRONTIERS OF SCIENCE
art Andrea Bresciani 62-65
wr Roberty Raymond 62-65

FUNKY WINKERBEAN
Tom Batiuk 72---
asst. Cathy Batiuk

FUNLAND
(Sunday childrens' page)
A.W.Nugent 31-75
A.W. Nugent Jr. 75--

FUNNYMAN
art Joe Shuster 48-49
asst. Dick Ayers
asst. Gerald Altman (i) 49
asst. John Sikela 49
wr Jerry Siegel 48-49

THE FUNNY MONEY MAN
art Ray McGill 42
created by Allen funt

G

GABBY
art Joe King 35
wr William Ritt 35

GALLAGHER AND SHEAN
art Charles Dunn 23
wr credited to Jo Swerling 23

GARFIELD
Jim Davis 78---
asst. Val Hildebrandt (i) 78-97
asst. Gary Barker (p) 84--
asst. Lori Barker (ink)
asst. Larry Frentz (ink)
asst. Eric Reeves (letter)
wr asst. Brett Koth (gags)

GASOLINE ALLEY
Frank King 19-60
asst. John Chase
asst. Sals Bostwick
asst. Jack Fox 50's
asst. Bill Perry 25-51
Bill Perry (Sun.) 51-75
asst. Val Heinz 45-49
asst. Bob Zschiesche c. 52-63
asst. Dick Moores 56-60
Dick Moores 60-86
asst. Dickie Moores letter (80-85)
asst. Bob Zschiesche c. 76-79
asst. Jim Scancarelli 79-86
Jim Scancarelli 86---
asst. George Breisacher 86

GENE AUTRY
art Pete Alvarado 52
Tom Cooke
Mel Keefer 54-55
wr Phil Evans 52-55
Al Stoffel

GENE AUTRY RIDES
art Till Goodan 40-41
wr Gerald Geraghty 40-41

GHOST STORY CLUB
art Dick Kulpa 95--
wr Allan Zullo 95--

GIL THORP
Jack Berrill 58-96
asst. Orlando Busino (letter) 89-
(Ray Burns (p) 94-96)
asst. Frank Bolle c.95
asst. Warren Sattler c.95
art Ray Burns 96--
wr Jerry Jenkins 96--

G-MAN
art Lou Hanlon 35-40
wr George Clark 35-40

GOODBYLAND
art Bob Wood 37-38
Charles Biro 38
wr George Nagle 37

THE GOLDBERGS
art Irwin Hasen 44-45
wr (Credit: Gertrude Berg)
Stanley Kaufman

GOOD SCOUT ANDY
Edward McCullough 25
J.A. Booth 26

GOOD TIME GUY
art Mel Cummin 27-28
Dick Huemer 28-29
Fred Fox 29
wr "Frank Smiley" 27-29
( wr Bill Conselman)

GOOSEMEYER
art Brant Parker 80-83
"Corbey" 83-84
wr Don Wilder 80-84

GORDON FIFE
art Jim Hales 35-36
Carl Pfeufer 36-41
wr Bob Moore 36-41

GRANDMA
Charles Kuhn 47-69
asst. Mike Peppe (i)
asst. Jack McLeod 57-63
asst Jack McLeod (p) 63-69

GRANDPA'S BOY
Arnie Mossler 53-55
Brad Anderson 55-(80)

THE GREEN HORNET
art Bert Whitman 41
asst. Frank Robbins -d-(p)
(wr Fran Matera 41)

GRIN AND BEAR IT
George Lichtenstein (Lichty) 32-74
wr- many gags by Arthur Erenberg
Rick Yager 74-90-S
Fred Wagner 74--

GUMMI BEARS
art Rick Hoover 86-89
Earl Norem 86-89
wr Lee Nordling 86-89
Floyd Norman 86-89 briefly
Daan Jippes 86-89 briefly

THE GUMPS
Sydney Smith 17-35
asst. Harold Gray c. 20
asst. Blair Walliser
asst. Stan Link 26-35
asst. Russell Stamm c.34
Gus Edson 35-50
asst. Sam Hale c.45
asst. Martin Landau c.47
asst. Ray Bailey
wr Sol Hess c.20
Brandon Walsh

GUS AND GUSSIE
art Paul Fung 25-29
wr Jack Lait

H

HAIRBREADTH HARRY
Charles Kahles 06-31
F.O. Alexander 31-37

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Dik Browne 73-89
asst. Chris Browne 72-79
asst. Chris Browne (p) 79-89
(Dick Hodgins, Jr. (p) 88)
Chris Browne 89--

HAGIN, FAGIN, AND O'TOOLE
art Chuck Bowen 64-65
wr Wayne Brinkerhoff 64-65

HAIRBREADTH HARRY
Charles Kahles 06-31
F.O.Alexander 31-39
(Joe Bowers (p))
(Jimmy Thompson (p))

HALF HITCH
Hank Ketcham 70-75
asst. Dick Hodgins Jr. (p)
asst. Herb Gochros (wr) 70-75
asst. Bob Saylor (wr)
asst. Frank Hill (wr) 71

THE HANDY FAMILY
(The Fixit Family)
art Lloyd Birmingham 55-58
(wr Walter Gibson)

HAP HOPPER
art Jack Sparling 39-43
(Reginald Greenwood 43)
Al Plastino 44-47
asst. Art Saaf (p)
(Bert Whitman (p))
wr (credited to Drew Pearson and Bob Allen)
(William Laas)
Chuck Verral 44-47
(title changed to Barry Noble in '47)

HAPPY THE HUMBUG
art Myron Waldman 46-49
wr Steve Carlin 46-49

HAROLD TEEN
Carl Ed 19-59
asst. Bob York c.32
asst. Bill Perry
asst. Bruce Darrow (10yr.)
asst. Fred Reynolds c.48
asst. Richard Fletcher

HAWKSHAW THE DETECTIVE
Gus Mager 31-32
Bernard Dibble 32-33
Gus Mager 33-52

THE HEART OF JULIET JONES
art Stan Drake 53-89
asst. Bob Lubbers (p)
asst. Tex Blaisdell
asst. Neal Adams 66
asst. Jack Frost (letter)
asst. Frank McLaughlin
asst. Frank Springer
asst. Alex Kotzky (p)
asst. Tom Shoemaker c.74
asst. Steve Austin
asst. Terry Austin
asst. John Cullen Murphy
art Frank Bolle 89--
wr. Elliot Caplin 53-59
Stan Drake 80's

HEATHCLIFF
(daily panel, Sun. color page)
George Gately (Gallagher) 78--
asst. Bob Laughlin 78-89
asst. John Gallagher (p) 90's
asst. wr Michael Gallagher 90's

HE MAN
art Weber 86
wr G.Fortun *6

HENRY
Carl Anderson 32-45
asst. Don Trachte 34-41
asst. John Liney (gags) 36-42
asst. John Liney (p) 42-45
John Liney (daily) 45-79
Don Trachte (Sun.) 45--
Jack Tippitt 79-83
Dick Hodgins Jr. 83---

HERKY
Clyde Lewis 35-40
Neg Cochran 40-41

HI AND LOIS
art Dik Browne 54-90
asst. Frank Johnson -ink
asst. Madeline Brogan 89
asst. Chris Browne 75-88
asst. Chris Browne (p) 89-92
Bob (Chance) Brown 90--
wr. Mort Walker 54-89
asst. wr Lee Marrs 69
asst. wr Bob Gustafson 63-73
asst. wr Bud Jones
asst. wr Jerry Dumas
Brian Walker 90--
Greg Walker 90--

HOMER HOOPEE
Fred Locher 43
asst. Rand Taylor (p) 43
Rand Taylor 43--
Phil Berube 53-56

HONEYBELLE
art Andy Sprague 47-52
wr Charles Kates 47-52

HOPALONG CASSIDY
art Dan Spiegle 49-55
wr. Dan Grayson 49
Dan Spiegle
Royal King Cole

HORACE AND BUGGY
art Paul Coker, Jr. 71
wr Don Edwing 71

HOWARD THE DUCK
art Gene Colan 77-78
Val Mayerick 78
Alan Kupperberg 78
wr Steve Gerber 77-78
Marv Wolfman 78

HOWDY DOODY
art Chad Grothkopf 50-53
wr. (credited to Buffalo Bob Smith)
Milt Neil 50-53
Stan Lee

HUBERT
Dick Wingert 46-94
asst. Tex Blaisdell
asst. John Frost letter 80's

HUGH STRIVER
art Dale Ulrey 42-45
wr Herb Ulrey 42-45

I

I LOVE LUCY
art Bob Oksner 53-55
wr Lawrence Nadel 53-55

THE INCREDIBLE HULK
art Larry Lieber 78-81
asst. Frank Springer (p) 78
Rich Buckler 79
Alan Kupperberg 79
asst. Ernie Chan ink 78
asst. Frank Giacoia -ink-78-79
asst. Joe Sinnott-ink- 79
asst. Mike Esposito -ink-81
asst. Rick Parker-letter
Charles Nicholas 80-82
wr Stan Lee 78-82

INSIDE WOODY ALLEN
Joe Marthen 76-77
Stu Hample 77-83

INSPECTOR DAYTON
S.M. Iger 38-(50)
(art Jack Kamen c.38)
(wr George Thatcher 40's)

INSPECTOR WADE
art Lyman Anderson 35-38
Neil O'Keefe 38-41
(wr Sheldon Stark)

IOTA
art Tim Menees 88
wr Mike Keefe 88

IT'S ME,DILLY
art Alfred Andriola (James) 57-60
wr Mel Casson 57-60

J

JACK AND JUDY IN BIBLELAND
art William Fay 47-50
wr Bob Acomb 47-50

THE JACKSON TWINS
Dick Brooks 50-79
asst. Ed Moore 54-61
asst. Warren Sattler 63-72

JACK SWIFT
art Hal Colson 30-37
wr Cliff Farrell 30-37

JAMES BOND
art John McLusky 64-(72)
Yaroslav Horak 72
wr Jim Lawrence 65-(72)

JANE ARDEN
art Frank Ellis 30-35
Jack McGuire- S-c.34
Russell Ross 35-55
(Phil Martin (p) c.45)
Jim Seed 55-61
W.G.Hargis 61-63
Bob Schoenke 64-68
wr Monte Barrett 30-52
Walt Graham 52-64
Russell Ross

JEANIE
art Gill Fox 52-53
Leon Winik 53
wr Selma Diamond 52-53

JED COOPER
art Rick Fletcher 50-60
wr Lloyd Wendt 50-60

JET SCOTT
art Jerry Robinson 54-55
wr Sheldon Stark 54-55

JOE JINKS
(Joe's Car)
Vic Forsythe 18-31
Pete Llanuza 31-36
(Moe Leff (p) 36-37)
asst. Sam Leff
(George Storm (p) 40)
Henry Formhals 38-45 (S)
Morris Weiss 42-43
Sam Leff 44-45 (d)
asst. Moe Leff (p)
(wr asst. Al Capp briefly)
Al Liederman (p)
Alex Kostuk (p)
(title changed to Curly Kayoe in '45)

JOE PALOOKA
Ham Fisher 31-55
asst. Al Capp 32
asst Ed Cronin c. 36
asst. Joe Certa 38-42
asst. Moe Leff 40's-56
asst. Phil Boyle (p) 34-55
asst. Ernie Colon 50
Moe Leff 56-59
asst. Joe Certa 56-59
Tony DiPreta 59-84
wr Jim Lawrence 59-62
Bob Gustafson 62-63
Ken Fitch 63
Morris Weiss 62-73
Ed Moore 70's

JOHN DARLING
art Tom Armstrong 79-85
Gerry Shamray 85-90
wr Tom Batiuk 79-90

JOHNNY REB AND BILLY YANK
art Frank Giacoia 56-59
asst. Jack Kirby (p)
(wr Ben Martin 56-59)

JOHNNY COMET
art Frank Frazetta 52
asst. Jack Hearne (p) 53
wr Earl Baldwin 52
(credited to Peter DePaolo)

JOSE CARIOCA
art Bob Grant 42-43
Paul Murry 43-44
asst. Dick Moores (i)
wr Hubie Karp 42-43

JUDD SAXON
art Ken Bald 57-61
wr Jerry Brondfield 57-61

JUDGE WRIGHT
art "Bob Wells" (Bob Fujitani) 45-46
Fred Kida 46-47
George Roussos 47-48
wr "Bob Brent" (Bob Bernstein) 45-48

JUNE BRIDE
art Vic Vaccarezza 46
wr David Brown 46

JUNGLE JIM
art Alex Raymond 34-44--
asst. Ralph Mayo
asst. Jim Raymond 44----
Paul Norris 48-54
wr Alex Raymond 34-44
Don Moore 45-47

JUST KIDS
Ad Carter 25-49
asst. Whitney Ellsworth

K

KATZENJAMMER KIDS
Rudolph Dirks 1897-12
H.H.Knerr 12-49
asst. Morris Weiss
asst. Doc Winner (p) 47-49
Doc Winner 49-56
Joe Musial 57-77
Mike Senich 77-82
Angelo DeCesare 82-86
Hy Eisman 86--

KEEPING UP WITH THE JONESES
Pop Momand 24-37
(Johnny Rupe (p) 30's)

KERRY DRAKE
Alfred Andriola 43-75
asst. Charles Raab
asst. Marvin Bradley
asst. Fran Matera 46-47
asst. Joe Pinto 50's
asst. Sururi Gumen 55-57 (p)
asst. Hy Eisman 57-59 (p)
asst. Sururi Gumen 60-76 (p)
art Sururi Gumen 76-83
asst. Al McWilliams c.76
asst. Marcia Snyder
asst. Rick DiCecca 79
wr Allen Saunders
William Overgard
John Saunders

KEVIN THE BOLD
art Kreigh Collins 50-68
wr Jay Heavlin
R.R. Winterbotham 64-68
(title changed to Up Anchor in 68)

KING OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED
art Allen Dean 35-38
Charles Flanders 38-39
Jim Gary 39-55
Bob Turner briefly
(Rodlow Willard (p) c. 45) briefly
(John Wade Hampton (p) c.40)
Bill Lignante 55
wr (credited to Zane Grey)
( Romer Grey)
Gaylord DuBois c.39

KIPPY
art Bernard Lansky 60-62
wr Jordan Lansky 60-62

KIT CARSON
art Ed Kudlaty 55
wr R.R.Winterbotham 55

KIWI
art Ken Montone 68-70
wr Brian Kirby 68-70

KOKY
art Mort Gerberg 79-81
wr Richard O'Brien 79-81

KRAZY KAT
George Herriman 11-44
(Bob Naylor (p) 40's)

L

LADY LUCK
art Chuck Mazoujian 40-41
asst. John Celardo 40-41
Nick Cardy (Viscardy) 41-42
Klaus Nordling 42-46
Fred Schwab 46
wr Will Eisner 40
Toni Blum 40
Dick French 40
Bob Powell 40-41

LANCELOT
art Paul Coker Jr 70-72
wr Frank Ridgeway (Penn) 70-72

LARRY GORE'S THING
art Bob Clarke 67-72
wr Larry Gore 67-72

LATEST NEWS FROM BUGVILLE
Gus Dirks 1901-03
Paul Bransom 03-12

LATIGO
Stan Lynde 79-83
asst. John Wehren
asst. Russ Heath 80

LAUGH-IN
art Roy Doty 68-72
wr Paul Newman 68

LEGEND OF BRUCE LEE
art Fran Matera 82
Dick Kulpa
wr Sharman DiVono 82

LEVY'S LAW
Jim Schumeister 80-84
asst. Bill Fugate c.81
asst. Charles Smith c. 81

LI'L ABNER
Al Capp 34-77
asst. Catherine Capp -bkgd.-34
asst. Walter Johnson c.36
asst. Andy Amato 34-77
asst. Stan Asch 40's
asst. Harvey Curtis 70's
asst. Stan Drake (p) c. 52
asst. Lee Elias 58-59
asst. Moe Leff 35-40's
asst. Jack Rickard
asst. Walter Johnson -ink-50's-60's
asst. Frank Frazetta (p) 52-57
asst. Creig Flessel 59-60
(asst. Nick Cardy briefly)
asst. Mell Lazarus 40's
asst. Bob Lubbers (p) 70-77
asst. Tex Blaisdell
asst. Mike Peppe (i)
asst. Stan Drake (p)
asst. wr. Lou Silverstone briefly

LITTLE ANNIE ROONEY
Ed Verdier 27-29
art Ben Batsford 29-30
Nicholas Afonsky -S-34-43
Darrell McClure 30-66
asst. Bob Dunn (letter)
asst. James March Phillips 70's
asst. Fran Matera (p)
wr Brandon Walsh 30-54
Darrell McClure 54-66

LITTLE AUDREY
art Steve Muffati (Al Buck) 50
Larry Silverman
wr Tom Johnson 50

LITTLE CHIEF HOTSHOT
Frank Stevens 45
Ed Murray 46

LITTLE IODINE
Jimmy Hatlo 43-66
asst. Joe Musial (p)
asst. Bob Dunn (p) 43-63
asst. Bill Yates
Al Scaduto 49-66
asst. W.Y.Ferrol 50
Hy Eisman 67-83
asst. Adri Eisman -ink-67-83
wr Bob Dunn 67-83

LITTLE JOE AND ZE GENERAL
Ed Leffingwell 33-36
Robert Leffingwell 36-72

LITLE LULU
created by Marjorie Henderson Buell
art Woody Kimbrell 50-63
Richard Moore 62
Roger Armstrong 63-67
(Ed Nofziger 67-69)
(John Stanley)
wr Al Stoffel 53-65
Del Connell 61-67

THE LITTLE MAJOR
Bob Kane 39-40
Fogarty 41-42

LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
Harold Gray 24-68
asst. Robert Leffingwell
Robert Leffingwell 68
(Henri Arnold 68)
Tex Blaisdell 68-73
(Vic Martin 73-74)
David Lettick 74
asst. Lee Marrs (bkgd.)
asst. Bill Wright-letter
asst. Ben Oda-letter
wr Joe Orlando c.64
Henry Raduta c.68
(Elliot Caplin 68-73)
Mike Fleisher 73-74

LITTLE SPORT
John Rouson 48-76
asst. Henry Scarpelli 52-55

THE LOCKHORNS
Bill Hoest 68-90
art John Reiner 90---
wr Bunny Hoest 90--

LOLA
art Steve Dickenson 99---
wr Todd Clark 99---

THE LONE RANGER
art Ed Kressey 38-39
asst. Dick Sprang (p) 38-39
asst. Norman Fallon ink 38-39
asst. John Wade Hampton
(Jon L. Blummer 39)
Charles Flanders 39-71
asst. Tom Gill
wr Fran Striker 38
Bob Greene 40's
Paul Newman 62-71

THE LONE RANGER (1981)
art Russ Heath 81-84
wr Cary Bates 81-84

THE LONE RIDER
art Jack Kirby (Lance Kirby) 39
Frank Robbins
wr Bob Farrell 39

LONG SAM
art Bob Lubbers 54-62
wr Al Capp 54-58
(Elliot Caplin 58-62)
(Stu Hample)
(Bob Lubbers)

LOOY DOT DOPE
Milt Gross 26-30
asst. John Devlin
John Devlin 30-35
Bernard Dibble 36-38

LUTHER
Brumsic Brandon,Jr. 69-85
asst. Barbara Brandon

M

MAC
"Irving" (?) 29-30
"Munch" (?) 30-36
Howard Boughner 36-41

MAC DIVOT
art Mel Keefer 55-73
asst. Richard Moore 63
wr Jordan Lansky 55-73

MANDRAKE
art Phil Davis 34-64
asst. Ray Moore ink c. 35
asst. Martha Davis 50's-65
Martha Davis 65
(Bob Fujitani 66 briefly)
(Frank Thorne 66 briefly)
(Andre LeBlanc briefly)
Fred Fredricks 65--
wr Lee Falk 34-99
asst. wr Alfred Bester 42-45

MARK TRAIL
Ed Dodd 46-78
asst. Tom Hill 46-78
asst. Jack Davis briefly 49
asst. Barbara Chen (letter) 70's
asst. Jack Elrod 48-78
Tom Hill (Sun.) 70's
Jack Elrod 78--

MARLIN KEEL
George Shedd 53-54
asst. Bob Bolling 53-54

MARMADKE
art Brad Anderson 54--
wr Phil Leeming 54-62
Dorothy Leeming 62-69
Brad Anderson 69--

MARVIN
Tom Armstrong 82---
asst. Steve Coleman ink 83-

MARY WORTH
(previously Apple Mary by Martha Orr)
art Dale Conner 39-42
Ken Ernst 42-85
asst. Marvin Bradley
asst. Dan Heilman c.48
asst. Tom Cooke c.58 .
asst. Bill Ziegler 54-56, (58-70)
asst. Ruth Belew- letter-70's
asst. Jim Armstrong
Bill Ziegler 85-91
asst. Jim Armstrong -bkgd.,letter- 80's
(asst. Gene Colan)
Joe Giella 91--
wr Allen Saunders 39-83
asst. Ken Ernst Jr. c.74
asst. John Saunders 70's
John Saunders 83--

MCGURK'S MOB
art Marvin Stein 65-68
wr Bud Wexler 65-68

MERRIE CHASE
art Carl Hubbell 49-50
Paul Reinman 50-51
wr Renny McEvoy 49-51

MESCAL IKE
art Art Huhta 26-40
wr S.L.Huntley 26-40

MICKEY FINN
Lank Leonard 36-70
asst. Ray McGill
asst. Morris Weiss 36-40
asst. John Vita 40's
asst. Allie Vita 40's
asst. Larry Tullapano
asst. Tony DiPreta (45-55)
asst. Mart Bailey (p)
asst. Morris Weiss (36-70)
Morris Weiss 70-77

MICKEY MOUSE
art Ub Iwerks 30
asst. Win Smith (i) 30
Win Smith 30
Floyd Gottfredson 30-38
asst. Al Taliaferro (i) 31-37
asst. Manuel Gonzales 39-71 (some p)
Bill Wright 38-43
Dick Moores 43-46
(Paul Murry -some p 44-46)
Bill Wright 46-47
Floyd Gottfredson 47-75
(Frank Grundeen 68 briefly)
asst. Bill Wright (i) 50-57, 60-61
Frank Grundeen 69-75
asst. Larry Mayer (i) 74-75
Roman Arambula 75-89
asst. Bill Wright (i) 83-84
wr Walt Disney 30
Ted Osborne 34-49
Merrill DeMaris 34-42
Bob Karp 42 briefly
Dick Shaw 42-44
Bill Walsh 44-64
Roy Williams 64
Del Connell 68-84
Floyd Norman 90-92
Sunday-
art Floyd Gottfredson 32-38
Manuel Gonzales 38-42
Bill Wright 42-46
Manuel Gonzales 46-81
(Riley Thompson (p) 57)
Tony Strobl 78-79
Bill Wright 79-83
asst. Steve Steere (i) 81
asst. Mike Royer (i) 80-81
Daan Jippes 81-82
Roman Arambula 83-89
asst. Bill Wright (i) 83-84
asst. Bill Langley (i) 84-87
T. Lewis 90's
wr Merrill DeMaris 34-42
Hubie Karp 39-42
Bill Walsh 44-63
Del Connell 68-84
Greg Crosby 80's
Floyd Norman 86-89
Don Ferguson 88-89

THE MIDDLES
art Lynn Karp 44-55
wr Bob Karp 44-55

THE MIDDLETONS
Dana Summers (d) 91---
Ralph Dunagin (S) 91---

MIKE HAMMER
art Ed Robbins 53-54
asst. Art Gates
asst. Bob Butts-bkgd. 53
wr Mickey Spillane 53-54
Joe Gill
Ed Robbins

MING FOO
art Nicholas Afonsky 35-43
wr Brandon Walsh 35-43

MINUTE MOVIES
Ed Wheelan 21-36
asst. Nicholas Afonsky c. 24-34
asst. Jess Freeman 34-36
asst. Morris Weiss 34

MIRACLE JONES
Burne Hogarth 47-48
asst. Bernie Krigstein briefly

MISS CAIRO JONES
art Bob Oksner 45-47
wr Jerry Albert 45-46

MISS FURY
Tarpe Mills 41-52
asst. George Mandel (p) 41

MISS PEACH
Mell Lazarus 57-
asst. Andrea Marion 70's
asst. Isabel Schleyen-letter
asst. Ben Oda-letter
asst. Mark Lasky 74

MISTER BOFFO
Joe Martin 86---
asst. Jay Martin 90's

MR. AND MRS.
Clare Briggs 19-28
art Edward McBride 28
Frank Fogarty 28-42
Ellison Hoover 42-46
Kin Platt 47-63
wr Clare Briggs 19-28
Art Folwell 28-57

MR. JACK
Jimmy Swinnerton 26-35
asst. (p) Doc Winner 35

MRS. FITZ'S FLATS
Frank Roberge ----
(some wr by Mort Walker)

MIXED SINGLES
Mel Casson 72-75
William Brown 72-75
(retitled Boomer)

MOMMA
Mell Lazarus 70-
(Bob Layton 79)
asst. Mark Lasky 74

MOON MULLINS
Frank Willard 23-58
asst. Ferd Johnson 23-58
Ferd Johnson 58-(91)
asst. Tom Johnson 70's
art Tom Johnson 78-91

MOOSE
Bob Weber 65--
asst. wr John Gallagher 70's
asst. Bob Weber Jr.

MORTIMER AND CHARLIE
(credit: Edgar Bergen)
Ben Batsford 39
(Carl Buettner-some p)
(based on characters created by Edgar Bergen)

MORTY MEEKLE
Dick Cavalli 56-66
asst. Bob Weber. Ray Osrin
(retitled Winthrop in 66)

MOTHER GOOSE AND GRIMM
Mike Peters 84---
asst. Chris Cassatt (color)
some gags- Todd Clark 96--

MOTLEY'S CREW
art Ben Templeton 76--
wr Tom Forman 76-97
Ben Templeton 97--

MR. ABERNATHY
art Frank Ridgeway 57-94
wr Bud Jones 57-80
Frank Ridgeway 80-94

MR. HOLIDAY
art Fran Matera 50-51
wr Chad Kelly 50-51

MR. SANDMAN
art Merle Hedberg 70
wr George Elrick 70
(creator: Frank Vydra)

MRS. LYON'S CUBS
art Joe Maneely 58
Al Hartley 58
wr Stan Lee 58

MUDDLE AMERICA
Bob Gorrell (p) 97--
Gary Brookins (i) 97--

MUGGS AND SKEETER
Wally Bishop 28-74
(Bil Dwyer (p) c. 42)

THE MUPPETS
art Guy Gilchrist 81-86
wr Brad Gilchrist 81-86

MUSH STEBBINS
(previously titled Just Kids)
Ad Carter 50-57
asst. Sheldon Leferman (p) 51-52

MUTT AND JEFF
Bud Fisher 1907-48
asst. Ken Kling c.25-28
asst. Ed Mack c.30
(asst. Billy Liverpool)
asst. Russ Westover (p)
asst. Al Capp c.32
asst. Al Smith 32-48 (p)
Al Smith 48-(79)
(Hy Eisman (p) 62,65-66)
George Breisacher 82-83
(art Jim Scancarelli 82-83)

MY FRIEND IRMA
art Jack Seidel 50-51
Dan DeCarlo 51-52
wr Stan Lee 52

MYRA NORTH
art Charles Coll 36-41
wr Ray Thompson 36-41

N

NANCY
Ernie Bushmiller 38-83
asst. Andy Sprague 60's
asst. Walter Johnson (p)
(some gags-Howard Boughner)
art Al Plastino 82-84
Jerry Scott 84-95
Guy Gilchrist 95--
wr Mark Lasky 83-84
Jerry Scott 84-95
Brad Gilchrist 95--

NAPOLEON AND UNCLE ELBY
Clifford McBride 32-50
art Roger Armstrong 50-53
asst. Mort Taylor
asst. Ed Nofziger
asst. Foster Moore
Roger Armstrong 58-60
(Joe Messerli (p) 60)
wr Margot (Mrs. Clifford) McBride 50-60

NAVY BOB STEELE
Erwin Greenwood 35-44
William King 44-45
wr Wilson Starbuck 35-45

THE NEARSIGHTED MR .MAGOO
art Pete Alvarado 64-66
(wr Don Sheppherd)

THE NEBBS
art W.A.Carlson 23-54
asst. Art Huhta (p) c.46
wr Sol Hess 23-41
Stanley and Betsy Baer c.41-54

NED BRANT
art B.W.DePew 30-48
wr (Bob Zuppke) 30-41
Ted Ashby 42-48

NERO WOLFE
art Mike Roy 56-57
asst. Mike Peppe 56
Fran Matera 57
Jim Christiansen 57-65
wr John Broome 56-
(Eddie Herron)

NORB
art Tony Auth 89-90
wr Daniel Pinkwater 89-90

NUBBIN
art George Crenshaw ("Crandall") 58-70
asst. Tony Paola (i)
asst. Dick Rogers
Henry Boltinoff 71-86
wr Jim Burnett 58-(86)

THE NUTHEADS
Don Martin 89-92
asst. Jack Bender 89-92

O

OAKY DOAKS
Ralph (R.B) Fuller 35-61
Billy Dyer (Sun.) c.41-45
(wr William McCleery 35-36)
(M.J.Wing 36-38)
(R.B. Fuller 38-61)

OH DIANA
Don Flowers 32-42
Bill Champe c.42
Virginia Clark 44-47
Wood Cowan 48
Phil Berube 49-53
Vernon Rieck 53

OLD GLORY
art Rick Fletcher 53-65
wr Athena Robbins 53-65

ON STAGE
Leonard Starr 57-79
asst. Frank Bolle (bkgd)
asst. Frank Springer (bkgd)
asst. Al McWilliams (bkgd) 69-70
asst. Tex Blaisdell (bkgd)
(asst. Bill Kresse)
asst. John Spranger c.72
asst. Werner Roth
asst. Jack Sparling
asst. Neal Adams c.70 briefly
asst. Ben Oda (letter)
wr. asst. Archie Goodwin
wr. asst. Elliot Caplin

OUR BOARDING HOUSE
(daily panel, Sunday strip)
Gene Ahern 21-36
Bela Zaboly 36-38
Bill Freyse 39-69
asst. Jim Branagan 60's
Jim Branagan 69-71
Les Carroll 71-84
wr Wood Cowan 46
William Braucher 39-58
Tom McCormick (d) 59-84
Tom Peoples (S) c.68
Phil Pastoret (S) 77-84

OUR NEW AGE
art Carl Rose 58-60's
GeneFawcett 70-75
wr Althestan Spilhaus 58-(75)

OUT OUR WAY
(daily panel, Sunday strip)
J.R.Williams 22-56
asst. Neg Cochran 38-56
Neg Cochran 57-75
Walt Wetterburg (S) 66-67
Paul Gringle (S) 69-71
Ed Sullivan (S) 72-77

OVER THE HEDGE
art T.Lewis 95---
wr Michael Fry 95--

OZARK IKE
Ray Gotto 45-54
asst. Fred Rhoads
Bill Lignante 49-58
(art George Oleson -S-54-58)
asst. Lew Schwartz (p)

P

PAM
A.W. Brewerton 29-39
S.L.Huntley 39-40

PAULINE McPERIL
art Jack Rickard 66
wr Mell Lazarus ("Fulton") 66

PECOS BILL
art Jack Warren 36
wr Tex O'Reilley 36

PEGGY
Chuck Thurston 46-47
Art Sansom 48-51
Marilyn Troyer 52-59
Elmarine Hanvatty (Howard) 60

PENNY
Harry Haenigsen 43-69
(Bill Hoest (p) 65-67)
asst. wr Howard Boughner
( Larry Flannery (p) 67-70)

PERRY MASON
art Mel Keefer 50
asst. Ernie Bache c. 50
Charles Lojgren 51
Frank Thorne 52
wr (staff)

PETE THE TRAMP
C.D. Russell 32-63
asst. Joe Musial (p)

PETER RABBIT
Harrison Cady 17-48
Vincent Fago 48-57

PETER SCRATCH
art Lou Fine 65-66
asst. Neal Adams 66
(wr Elliot Caplin 65-66)

THE PHANTOM
art Ray Moore 36-48
asst. Wilson McCoy 42-48
Wilson McCoy 48-60
Bill Lignante 61
Sy Barry 61-95
asst. John Rosenberger (p) 74
asst. Andre LeBlanc
asst. Rich Buckler 80's
asst. Carmine Infantino 1 wk.- 61
asst. Jose Delbo
asst. Don Heck 72-78
(asst. George Roussos)
asst. Bob Forgione
asst. Frank Springer
asst. Joe Giella (p) 72-88
asst. George Oleson 60-95
asst. Ben Oda (letter)
asst. Milt Snappin (letter)
George Oleson 95--
asst. Keith Williams (i)
asst. Fred Fredricks (i)
wr Lee Falk 36-99
asst.wr. Rod Reed
asst. Alfred Bester 42-45

PHYLLIS AND FANG
art Marvin Myers 68
wr credited to Phyllis Diller 68

PIECES OF EIGHT
art Montfort Amory 33-35
Burne Hogarth 35-36
wr Charles Driscoll 33-(38)

THE PIONEERS
art Ralph Wolfe 28-32
wr Glenn Chaffin 28-32

POGO
Walt Kelly 49-72
asst. Don Morgan
asst. Dan Noonan
asst. George Ward (i-Sun.) 52-59
asst. Henry Shikuma (letter)
art Selby Kelly 73-74
(Willie Ito 74 briefly)
wr Stephen Kelly 73-74
Bill Vaughan 74

POGO (1989)
art Neal Sternecky 89-92
Peter Kelly 92-93
wr Larry Doyle 89-91
Neal Sternecky 91-92
Carolyn Kelly 92-93

POLLY AND HER PALS
Cliff Sterrett 12-58
asst. Pete DeAngelo 30's
asst. Vern Greene 35-40
asst. Paul Fung
asst. Johnny Kovalchek
asst. Bob Dunn (p)
asst. Tom McNamara (gags)

PONYTAIL
Lee Holley 60-81
asst. Frank Hill 68-69

POOR PA
Claude Callan 27-48
asst. C.C.Beck 28-29

PRINCE VALIANT
Hal Foster 37-80
asst. Wayne Boring (i) 68-71
asst. Arthur Foster c.68
asst. Wally Wood
asst. Tex Blaisdell
art John Cullen Murphy 70--
(Hal Foster -layouts -71-80)
asst. Meg Nash -letter
wr Cullen Murphy 75--
asst. wr. Bill Crouch c.76

PRISCILLA'S POP
Al Vermeer 47-76
asst. Bill Woggon 70's
Ed Sullivan 76-83

PUSSYCAT PRINCESS
art Grace G. Drayton 35-36
Ruth Carroll 36-47
wr Ed Anthony 35-(47)

R

RADIO PATROL
art Charlie Schmidt 34-50
wr Eddie Sullivan 34-50

REAL LIFE ADVENTURES
art Gary Wise 91-present
wr Lance Aldrich 91-present

RED BARRY
Will Gould 35-38
asst Walter Frehm c.35-38

REDEYE
Gordon Bess 68-88
art Mel Casson 88-present
wr Bill Yates 88-present

THE RED KNIGHT
art Jack McGuire 40-43
wr John Welch 40-43

RED RYDER
art Fred Harman 38-62
asst (p) Jim Gary
asst-Ed Good
asst- (wr,p) John Wade Hampton c.46-58
art-Bill Lignante c.58
Bob McLeod c.61-64
wr Fred Harman
Robert Turner briefly, c.39
Gaylord DuBois c.41
RR Winterbotham 43-49
Paul Cassidy-briefly

REG'LAR FELLERS
Gene Byrnes 24-48
asst Tack Knight 24-29
asst (p) Burr Inwood c.39
asst (p) George Carlson c.42-49

REX MORGAN,M.D.
art Marvin Bradley 48-78
backgrounds Frank Edgington 48-78
asst (p) George Evans
asst (p) Fran Matera 75-79
asst (p) Andre Le Blanc c.78-79
asst (p) Alex Kotzky c.80
Frank Springer (p) 79-81
Fernando Da Silva 80
Tony DiPreta 83-pres.
wr Nicholas Dallis (Dal Curtis) 48-91
wr asst Woody Wilson--
wr Woody Wilson 92-present

RIBBONS
Co-Steve Carpenter 82-84
Co- Ed Wallerstein 82-84

RICK KANE
art E.C.Stoner 51
Walter Johnson 51-52
wr Walter Gibson 51-52

RICK O'SHAY
Stan Lynde 58-77
asst Bill Haywood c.1961
asst John Wehren
asst Craig Curtiss
asst Denney Neville 70's
art Alfredo Alcala 77
Mel Keefer 78-81
wr Marian Dern 77-81

RICKY STEVENS
art Tom Gill 48
wr Joe Cagno 48

RIGHT AROUND HOME
Dudley Fisher-38-52
Bob Vittur 52-58
Stan Randall 55-65

RINK BRODY
art Draper Williams 46
wr George Kearney 46

RIP KIRBY
art Alex Raymond 46-56
asst Ray Burns 47-50, 52-56
John Prentice 56-pres.
asst Al Williamson 60-63
asst Al McWilliams 64-65
asst Gray Morrow
asst Neal Adams 68
asst Wayne Boring c.68
asst Tex Blaisdell
asst Dan Adkins
asst Frank Bolle (p) c.70-77
asst Gray Morrow (p)
asst Al McWilliams 82-83
asst Ben Oda-lettering
asst Rick Parker-lettering-83-87
wr Alex Raymond 46-51
some plots Ward Greene 46-51
Fred Dickenson 51-85
John Prentice
Bruce Smith
Maxwell MacRae 86-

RIP TIDE
art Jerry Grandenetti 59-72
wr Ed Herron 59-66

ROBIN HOOD AND COMPANY
art Charles Snelgrove 34-40
wr Ted McCall 34-40

ROBIN MALONE
art Bob Lubbers 67-69
asst (i) Mike Peppe
asst Tex Blaisdell
asst (p) Stu Hample
wr Bob Lubbers
Paul Newman 67-
Frank Doyle 70

THE ROCK CHANNEL
art Guy Gilchrist 84-85
wr Greg Walker 84-85
Brad Walker 84-85

ROD CHANCE
art Howard Whims 66
wr Stan Brams 66

ROMULUS OF ROME
art Mike Wong 61-63
wr J.P. Cahn 61-63

ROOFTOP O'TOOLE
art Jerry Fearing 79
wr B. Farmer 79

ROOM AND BOARD
Gene Ahern 36-53
asst Ben Batsford 42
asst Bill Wright

ROY POWERS-EAGLE SCOUT
art Kemp Starrett 37
Jimmy Thompson c.37
Charles Coll
Frank Godwin 38-39
Paul Powell?
wr Paul Roberts-37-43?

ROY ROGERS
art Tom McKimson 49
John Ushler 49-53
Pete Alvarado (d) c.48-51
Hy Mankin (d) 53-58
Alex Toth (p) c.60
Mike Arens (S) 59-62
wr Al Stoffel 49
Carl Fallberg
Phil Evans

RUFUS
Jeff Keate 50-51
asst Ed Moore 50-51


RUSTY RILEY
art Frank Godwin 48-59
asst (p) Bob Lubbers
wr Rod Reed 48-59
Harold Godwin

RUSTY RAWLINS (ROLLINS)
art Irwin Shope 35-37
Bob Naylor 37-38
wr Glenn Chaffin 35-38

THE RYATTS
Cal Alley 54-65
Jack Elrod 65-94

S

SAD SACK
George Baker 46-58
asst. Warren Kremer (i)
(Jack O'Brien (p) 50's)

THE SAINT
art Mike Roy 48-50
asst. Pete Morisi (i)
asst. John Belfi 49-50
asst. Jack Davis (i) c.50
John Spranger 51-59
Bob Lubbers (p) c.60
(Lew Schwartz (p) 48)
Doug Wildey 61-62
wr. Leslie Charteris 48-62

SALESMAN SAM
George Swanson 21-27
C.D. Small 27-36

SALLY FORTH
Greg Howard 82--
art Craig McIntosh 91--
(Neal Adams (p) 72 briefly?)
(wr Larry Hama 72)

SAM AND SILO
art Jerry Dumas 77-86
wr Mort Walker 77-86

SCAMP
art Dick Moores 55-56
Bob Grant 56-62
(John Ushler (p))
asst. Manuel Gonzales (i) 56-62
Chuck Fuson 62-65
Bob Grant 65-68
Glenn Schmiz 68-69
Mike Arens 69-76
Richard Moore 76-78
Roger Armstrong 78-88
wr Ward Greene 55-56
Bill Berg 56-81
Don Ferguson 81-(88)

SCORCHY SMITH
John Terry 30-34
(Noel Sickles (p) 33-34)
Noel Sickles 34-36
( Milton Caniff -some art)
asst. Frank Engli (letter)
Bert Christman 36-38
Howell Dodd 38-39
art Frank Robbins 39-44
(Bert Whitman briefly)
Ed Good 44-46
Rodlow Willard 46-54
George Tuska 54-59
John Milt Morris 59-62
wr Frank Reilley 38-39
Bob Farrell 39-40

SCROOGIE
art Mike Witte 75
wr Tug McGraw 75
Neil Offen 75
Dave Fisher 75

THE SEA HOUND
art Jon L. Blummer 44-45
wr Fran Striker 44-45

SECKATERY HAWKINS
art Joe Ebertz 30-38
wr Robert Franc Schulkers 30-38

SECOND CHANCES
art Jeff Millar 98--
wr Bill Hinds 98--

SECRET AGENT X-9
art Alex Raymond 34-35
Charles Flanders 35-38
asst. Jack Lehti (ink) 35
asst. Austin Briggs 35-37
Nicholas Afonsky 38
Austin Briggs 38-40
Mel Graff 40-60
(E.E.Hibbard (p) c.42 briefly)
( Paul Norris (p))50-60)
asst. Frank Chillino (letter)
( Lew Schwartz (p) c.58)
( Joe Musial (p))
Bob Lubbers ("Bob Lewis") 56-66
Al Williamson 67-80
asst. Neal Adams c.67
asst. Angelo Torres 67 briefly
asst. Carlos Garzon 68
asst. Mike Kaluta 69
asst. Stan Pitt 72 briefly
asst. George Evans c.72
asst. Al McWilliams (p) c.75-76
asst. John Celardo 77 briefly
asst. Joe Brozowski c.77 briefly
asst. Gray Morrow (p) 77 briefly
George Evans 80--
asst. Jim Keefe 90's
wr Dashiell Hammett 34-35
Alex Raymond 35
Leslie Charteris 35
Max Trell (Robert Storm) 35-43
Mel Graff 43-60
Bob Lubbers 60-67
Archie Goodwin 67-80
George Evans 80--

SGT. STONY CRAIG
art Don Dickson 37-40
Gerald Boucher 40-44
Bill Draut 44-45
Lin Streeter 45-46
wr Frank Rentfrow (37-40)

THE SHADOW
art Vernon Greene 39-42
wr Walter Gibson 39-42

SHERLOCK HOLMES
art Frank Giacoia 54-56
asst. Mike Sekowsky c.54
wr Edith Meiser 54-56

SHORT RIBS
Frank O'Neal 58-73
asst. Frank Hill
Frank Hill 73-82

SILLY SYMPHONIES
art Earl Duvall 32
Al Taliaferro 32-39
Bob Grant 39-43
Paul Murry 43-45
asst. Dick Moores ink 43-45
wr Earl Duvall 32-33
Ted Osborne 33-37
Merrill DeMaris 37-40
Hubie Karp 40-44

SIR BAGBY
art Rick Hackney 59-69
wr Bill Hackney 59-69

SIR LIM'RICK
art Ed Nofziger 64-67
wr William Galbraith (Crawford) 64-67

SKIPPY
Percy Crosby 25-45
asst. George Marcoux
asst. Virginia Hudzietz (Clark) c.37
asst. Mike Senich (p) 40's

SKY MASTERS
art Jack Kirby 58-60
Wally Wood (ink) 58-59
asst. Marvin Stein- ink-58 briefly
asst. Dick Ayers (i) 59-60
wr Dave Wood
Dick Wood

SKYROADS
art Dick Calkins 29-33
asst. Zack Mosley 30-32
asst. Russell Keaton 30-33
Russell Keaton 33-39
Leo Gordon (Dworkins) 39-42
wr credited to-Lester Maitland 29-33

SLIM AND TUBBY
art Jack McGuire 33-34
wr John Welch 33-34
(retitled Bullet Benton)

SLIM JIM
George Frink 10-12
Ray Ewer 12-13
Clarence Rigby c.14
C.W. Kahles c.14
Ernie McGee c.15
Stanley Armstrong 15-37

THE SMALL SOCIETY
Morrie Brickman 66-85
Bill Yates 86--

SMILIN' JACK
Zack Mosley 33-73
asst. Boody Rogers 36-42
asst. Hi Mankin (p) 42
asst. Andy Sprague c.42
asst. Elliott Adcock c.44
asst. Alec Delich c.45
asst. Ward Albertson 50-73
asst. Craig Zirkle c.73
asst. Bob Mosley

SMITTY
Walter Berndt 22-74
asst. Charlie Mueller 38-68

SMOKEY THE BEAR
(credit: Wes Wood)
art Moe Gollub 57-59
wr Paul Newman 57-59

SO IT SEEMS
Lou Cameron 52-53
Sy Grudko 53

SOMEBODY'S STENOG
A.E. Hayward 16-39
Ray Thompson 33-39
Sam Nichols 39-41

SOOZI
art Bob Oksner 67
wr Don Weldon 67

SPEED SPAULDING
art Marvin Bradley 38-41
wr (credited to Edwin Balmer and Philip Wylie)

THE SPIRIT
Will Eisner 40-50
asst. Bob Powell 40
asst. Dave Berg bkgd. 40-41
(art Lou Fine 40-43)
asst. Jack Cole 42-43
asst. John Belfi ink 42-43
asst. Tex Blaisdell 40-41
asst. Alex Kotzky ink 41-43
asst. Alex Kostuk 41-43
asst. Don Komisarow ink 43
asst. Fred Kida 41
asst. Robin King ink
asst. Joe Kubert ink 43-44
asst. Jack Keller bkgd. 43
asst. Jules Feiffer 46-47
asst. Manny Stallman 47-49
asst. Jerry Grandenetti ink 48-51
asst. Andre LeBlanc 50
asst. James Dixon ink 50-51
asst. Don Perlin ink 51
asst. Sam Schwartz letter 51
asst. Ben Oda letter 51
asst. Chris Christiansen color 51
asst. Jerry Grandenetti (p) 51
asst. Wally Wood (p) 52
asst. Al Wenzel 52
asst. wr Toni Blum 42
asst. wr Bob Powell 43 briefly
asst. wr Bill Woolfolk 42-45
asst. wr Klaus Nordling 46, 51
asst. wr Marilyn Mercer 46
asst. wr Abe Kanegson 50
asst. wr Jules Feiffer 51-52

STAR HAWKS
art Gil Kane 77-80
asst. Ernie Colon 79 briefly
asst. Howard Chaykin 79 briefly
wr Ron Goulart 77-79
Archie Goodwin 79-80
Roger McKenzie

STAR TREK
art Mark Rice 79
Dan Spiegle 80
Ron Harris 81-82
asst. Paul Chadwick
asst. Alan Munro
asst. Laurie Newell
Padraic Shigetani
Bob Myers
Dick Kulpa 83
Ernie Colon 83
(Robert Goodbread 83)
wr Thomas Warkentin 79-81
Sharman DiVono 81-82
Marty Pasko 82
Gerry Conway 83

STAR WARS
art Russ Manning 79-81
asst. Rick Hoberg ink 79
asst. Dave Stevens 80
(Rick Hoberg (p) 80)
Alfredo Alcala 80
Al Williamson 81-84
asst. Carlos Garzon 81
asst. Al McWilliams 81
asst. Brent Anderson 83
wr Steve Gerber 79
Roger McKenzie 79-81
Archie Goodwin 81-84

STEVE CANYON
Milton Caniff 47-88
asst. John Belfi
asst. Howard Nostrand
asst. William Overgard
asst. Ray Bailey
asst. Fred Kida (p) briefly
(asst. Don Heck)
asst. Doug Wildey (p) 60
asst. Marvin Stein 62
asst. Dick Rockwell 53-63
asst. Dick Rockwell (p) 63-88
asst. Frank Engli -letter
asst. Shel Dorf -letter

STEVE ROPER
art Elmer Woggon 37-46--
asst. Bill Woggon
asst. Don Dean
asst. Marvin Bradley
asst. Pete Hoffman 41-45
asst. Pete Hoffman (p) 46-54
William Overgard 54-83
asst. Al Wenzel 57-59
Fran Matera 83--
wr Allen Saunders 37-78
asst. wr John Saunders 47-55
John Saunders 55--

STRAIGHT ARROW
art Joe Certa 50-51
John Belfi (p,i)
asst. Bob Forgione
wr Gardner Fox 50-51
Raymond Krank

STRANGE AS IT SEEMS
John Hix 28-44
(art George Marcoux 36)
art George Jahns 44-48
Ernest Hix Jr. 69-70
wr Ernest Hix 44-48
Elsie Hix 48-68
Phyllis Hix 69-70

STREAKY
Gus Edson 34-35
Loy Byrnes 36-38

SUBURBAN COWGIRLS
art Ed Colley 90-95
wr Janet Alfieri 90-95

SUPERMAN
art Joe Schuster 39-48
asst. Wayne Boring 39
asst. Paul Cassidy 39
asst. Leo Novak c.40
asst. Ira Yarbrough 40's
asst. Ed Dobrodka (i) 40's
Wayne Boring 48-66
Jack Burnley (S) 43-44
asst. Stan Kaye (i) 48-53
Winslow Mortimer (p) 50'sSwan (p) (d) 59-60
Al Plastino (p) 60's
wr Jerry Siegel 39-43
Mort Weisinger (story editor)
Whitney Ellsworth 41-45
Alvin Schwartz 44-58
Jack Schiff 42-62
Bill Finger
Jerry Siegel 59-66

SUPERMAN (1982) Jose Delbo 82-85
asst. Mike Chen 83
asst. Sal Trapani (i) 82-85
asst. Frank McLaughlin (i) 82
asst. Bob Smith (i) 82
George Tuska
wr Paul Kupperberg 82-85

SURGEON STONE
Dick Fletcher 46-51
asst. Ward Albertson (bkgd)

T

TAILSPIN TOMMY
art Hal Forrest 28-42
wr Glen Chaffin 28-33
Hal Forrest 33-42

TALES OF THE GREEN BERET
art Joe Kubert 65-67
asst. John Costanza letter
John Celardo 67-69
asst. Jack Abel ink 67-69
wr Robin Moore 65
Howard Liss 66
Jerry Capp

TANK McNAMARA
art Bill Hinds 74--
wr Jeff Millar 74--

TARZAN
daily
art Hal Foster 29
Rex Maxon 29-36
William Juhre 36-38
Rex Maxon 38-47
Burne Hogarth 47-48
asst. John Belfi 47 (i)
asst. Dan Barry 47-48 (i)
Dan Barry 48-49
asst. Emil Gershwin 48
asst. Wally Wood 49
asst. Gil Kane 49
John Lehti 49
Paul Reinman 49-50
Nick Cardy 50
Bob Lubbers 50-53
asst. John Celardo 53
John Celardo 53-66
Russ Manning 66-72
asst. Mike Royer 67-72

TARZAN
Sunday
art Rex Maxon 31
Hal Foster 32-37
Burne Hogarth 37-45
asst. Ross Andru
Ruben Moriera (Rubimore) 45-47
Burne Hogarth 47-50
asst. Sy Barry c.48
asst. Al Williamson
Bob Lubbers 50-54
John Celardo 54-66
Russ Manning 66-79
asst. Mike Royer 67-72
asst. Bill Stout 71-75
asst. Dave Stevens 75-77
asst. Rick Hoberg 75-76
asst. Gil Kane 79
Gil Kane 79-81
Mike Grell 81-84
(Frank Bolle (p) 82 briefly)
Tom Yeates 84 briefly
Gray Morrow 84-89---
wr William Lass 31-37
Don Garden 37-41
Burne Hogarth 41-46
Charles Plum 46-48
Dick VanBuren 50-58
Bill LaVarre (Bill Elliot) 58-61
John Celardo 61-66
Russ Manning 66-(79)
Archie Goodwin 79-81
Don Kraar 83-91

TAYLOR WOE
art Don Komisarow 46
Lou Fine 47
wr Phil Brady 46
Bob Dunn

TED TOWERS-ANIMAL MASTER
art Glen Cravath 34-35
Joe King 35
Paul Frehm 35-36
Ed Stevenson 36-39
wr (credited to Frank Buck)

TEENA-A-G0-GO
art Bob Powell 66
wr Bessie Little 66

TEENAGE MUTANT NINJA TURTLES
(credited to creators Kevin Eastman and Peter Laird)
art Ryan Brown 90-91
Dan Berger 90-91
Jim Lawson 90-91
Michael Dooney
Steve Lavigne
asst. Mary Kelleher-letter
wr Dean Clarrain 90-92

TEMPUS TODD
art H.W.Taylor 23
wr Octavus Cohen 23

TERRY AND THE PIRATES
Milton Caniff 34-46
asst. Noel Sickles c.35
asst. Alfred Andriola 35-38
asst. A.L.Ostendorf 40
asst. Charles Raab 30's
asst. Jack Lehti
asst. Stan Asch
asst. Ray Bailey 41-44
asst. Frank Engli (letter) 36-46
George Wunder 46-73
asst. Mike Peppe (i)
asst. Rolf Ahlson
asst. Wally Wood c.62
asst. George Evans (p) 61-73
asst. Frank Springer (p)
asst. Henri Arnold
asst. Don Sherwood 61-62
asst. Russ Heath
(asst. Wally Wood)

TERRY AND THE PIRATES (1995)
art Greg Hildebrandt 95
Tim Hildebrandt 95
asst. Ken Lopez (letter)
Dan Spiegle 96
wr Mike Uslan 95
Jim Clark 96

TEX AUSTIN
art Tom Fanning 49-50
wr Sam Robbins 49-50

TEX THORNE
art Allen Dean 36-37
(wr Zane Grey)

THERE OUGHTA BE A LAW
art Al Fagaly 44-63
(Warren Whipple 63-71)
Warren Whipple 71-81
Frank Borth 81-83
wr Harry Shorten 44-64
Frank Doyle 65
Sy Reit 69
Frank Borth 71-82

THEY'LL DO IT EVERY TIME
Jimmy Hatlo 36-63
asst. Jo Fischer
asst. Lou Grant
asst. Warren Whipple
asst. Bob Dunn 39-63
asst. Bud Sagendorf
asst. Fred Rhoads
asst. W.Y. Ferrol 50's
Bob Dunn 63-69
Tommy Thompson
Al Scaduto 49--

THIMBLE THEATRE (POPEYE)
E.C.Segar 19-38
asst. Bud Sagendorf 31-38
asst. Doc Winner 37,38 (p)
asst. Joe Musial 38 (p)
art Bela Zaboly 39-59
(Bud Sagendorf (p) 50's)
Bud Sagendorf 59-86
Bud Sagendorf (S) 59-94
(Tex Blaisdell (p) 60's)
Bobby London 86-92
Hy Eisman 92--
wr E.C. Segar 19-38
Tom Sims 39-54
Ralph Stein 55-59
Bud Sagendorf (S) 59-94
Hy Eisman 92--

THIRTY PAIGE
art Don McCabe 46-48
wr Vic Take 46-48

THORN MCBRIDE
art Frank Giacoia 60-63
Mel Keefer 63
Richard Moore 63 (p)
wr Kenneth Simms 60-63

TILLIE THE TOILER
Russ Westover 21-50
asst. Alex Raymond c.32
asst. Doc Winner
asst. Whitney Ellsworth 30's
asst. Martin Sheridan
asst. Alden Westover
asst. Joe Musial (p)
asst. Bob Gustafson (p)
art Bob Gustafson 50-58
wr Bill Kavanaugh 50's

THE TIMID SOUL
H.T.Webster 32-52
asst. Herb Roth 23-53
Herb Roth 53

TIMMY
art Howard Sparber 47-60
wr Raymond Abrashkin 47
Howard Sparber

TIM TYLER'S LUCK
art Lyman Young 32-47
asst. Alex Raymond (p) 32-33
asst. Burne Hogarth (p) c.35
asst. Charles Flanders c.35
asst. Tony DiPreta-letter
asst. Al McWilliams c. 35
asst. Nat Edson (p) 34-45
asst. Clark Haas (p) 46-52
art Tom Massey 47-72
Robert Young 72---
wr Lyman Young 32-(84)

TINY TIM
Stanley Link 32-57
asst. Russell Stamm c. 34

TIPPIE AND CAP STUBBS
Edwinna Dumm 29--
asst. Peter Wells (letter) 37-67

TOM CORBETT-SPACE CADET
art Ray Bailey 51-53
asst. Frank Giacoia (p)
asst. Dorothy Behrens Bailey- letter
wr Paul Newman 51-53

THE TOODLES
art Rod Ruth 41-58
Pete Winter 58-65
wr Stanley Baer 41-65
Betsy Baer 41-65

TOONERVILLE FOLKS (Trolly)
Fontaine Fox 24-55
asst. Ed Hamilton
asst. Jack Morley
asst. George Clark
asst. Arthur "Ted" Clark 27-55

TOOTS AND CASPER
Jimmy Murphy 19-58
asst. Joe Musial (p)

TREASURY OF CLASSIC TALES (DISNEY'S)
art Jesse Marsh 52-62
John Ushler 62-72
Mike Arens 72-76
Richard Moore 76-83
wr Frank Reilly 52-76
Carl Fallberg 76-80
Al Stoffel - some stories
Jeanette Steiner 82 briefly
Tom Yakutis 82 briefly

TRUE COMICS
art Sam Glankoff 42-44
Ed Smalle 42
Jack Sparling 42
Harry Lucey 42
(wr Elliot Caplin)

TUMBLEWEEDS
Tom K. Ryan 65---
asst. Jim Davis 69-78

TWIN EARTHS
art Al McWilliams 52-63
wr Oskar Lebeck 52-63

U


UNCLE REMUS
art Paul Murry 45-46
asst. Dick Moores (i)
Dick Moores 46-51
Riley Thompson 51-59
Bill Wright 59-62
Chuck Fuson 62
John Ushler 62-72
(Mike Arens 68 briefly)
wr Bill Walsh 45-46
George Stallings 46-63
Jack Boyd 63-72

UNCLE WIGGLY
Lang Campbell 19-29
Francis Kirn 47-53
(art Ken Champin 49)
(wr Al Stoffel 52-53)

UNDERGROUND
art George Merkle 45
wr John Roy Carlson 45

UP ANCHOR
art Kreigh Collins 69-71
wr R.R. Winterbotham 69-70

U.S. ACRES
Jim Davis 86-88
asst. Gary Barker
asst. Val Hildebrand

US AND THEM
Wiley Miller 95--
Susan Dewar 95--
Milt Priggee

V

VANILLA AND THE VILLAINS
Harry Hershfield 28
Darrell McClure 29

VERSUS
Jack Wohl 69-72
asst. Mel Crawford--

VESTA WEST
Ray Bailey 42-44
Fred Meagher 42 (p) briefly

VIC FLINT
art Ralph Lane 45-50
Dean Miller 50-61
Art Sansom 62-65
wr Ernest Lynn ("Michael O'Malley") 45-50's
Jay Heavlin 50's
R.R.Winterbotham 60-65
(retitled The Good Guys in 65)

VIC JORDAN
art Elmer Wexler 41-42
Paul Norris 42-43
David Moneypenny 43
Bernard Baily 44-45
wr "Paine"
(Charles Zerner and Kermit Jaediker)

VIGNETTES OF LIFE
Charles Mitchell 13-25
Frank Godwin 25-27
J.Norman Lynd 29-38
Kamp Sterrett 39-52
Harry Weinert 52-60

(THE VIRTUE OF) VERA VALIANT
art Frank Springer 76-77
wr Stan Lee 76-77

W

WADE CABOT Pat Sammon 53
(asst. Len Dworkins)
wr Bob Robertson 53

WALNUT COVE
Mark Cullum 91---
John Marshall 91---

WAR ON CRIME
Kemp Starrett 36-37
(asst. Frank Godwin)
Jimmy Thompson 37-38
wr Rex Collier 36-38

WASH TUBBS
Roy Crane 31-43
asst. Howard Boughner
asst. Bela Zaboly 30's
asst. Leslie Turner 37-43
Leslie Turner 43-49
asst. Bill Crooks 46-49
title changed to "Captain Easy" 49

WEE PALS
Morrie Turner 65--
asst. Ray Salmon 70's
some gags by Mark Cohen

WILL CHANCE
art Don Sherwood 58-62
wr Norman Miller 58-59
Jim Gordon 59-62

WILLIE LUMPKIN
art Dan DeCarlo 60
asst. Victor Gorelik-color
wr Stan Lee 60

WILLIE WOO
art Hy Wishengrad 58
wr Marvin Friedman 58
(music Marion Abeson)

WILLY 'N' ETHEL
Joe Martin 81---
asst. Jay Martin 90's

WILL-YUM
Dave Gerard 53-67
asst. Done Cole (letter)

WINNIE THE POOH
art Richard Moore 78-84
asst. Willie Ito
wr Don Ferguson 78-88

WINNIE WINKLE
Martin Branner 20-62
asst. Royal King Cole (p) 30's
asst. Jack Berrill 40-58
asst. Rolf Ahlson
asst. Max VanBibber 38-62
asst. Mike Peppe (i)
Max Van Bibber 62-81
asst. Sal Amendola 80's
"the Kubies" 81-82
Mike Chen 82-83
Frank Bolle 82-96
wr Henry Raduta 73-80's

WINSTON
art Johnny Sajem 86
wr Jim Burnett 86

THE WIZARD OF ID
art Brant Parker 64--
asst. Bill Holland
wr Johnny Hart 64--

WONDER WOMAN
art Harry Peter 44-45
wr William Marston (Charles Moulton) 44-45

WOODY WOODPECKER
art Bill Wright 52-56
wr Al Stoffel 54

WOODY'S WORLD
John Holm 63-75
Bill Potter 76-79

WORLD'S GREATEST SUPERHEROES
art George Tuska 78-82
asst. Vince Colletta - ink- 78-82
Jose Delbo 82
wr Martin Pasko 78-79
Paul Levitz 79-81
Gerry Conway 81
Paul Kupperberg 81-82
Mike Barr 82

Y

YANKEE DOODLES
(Credit- Don, Ben, and Fred)
Don Kracke 73-77
Ben Templeton 73-77
Fred Martin 73-77

THE YELLOW KID
R.F. Outcault 1895
George Luks

YOGI BEAR
Gene Hazelton 61-70's
art Harvey Eisenberg (Sun) 63-65
Al Wiseman
wr Fred Treadgold c.63
Don R. Christenson

YOU KNOW ME AL
art Will Johnstone 22-23
Dick Dorgan 23-25
wr Ring Lardner 22-25

Z

ZIGGY
Tom Wilson 71--
asst. Tom Wilson,Jr.

ZITS
Jim Borgman 97---
Jerry Scott 97--

ZORRO
art Tom Yeates 99---
wr Don McGregor 99--

COPYRIGHT 1999 Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware

*******

CREDIT UPDATES (ADDITIONS)

ABBIE AN’ SLATS
art Raeburn Van Buren ‘37-‘71
asst. Don Komisarow c. ‘37

ADVENTURES OF AARON
Aaron Warner ‘95
asst. Thom Zahler (ink, letter)

ADVENTURES OF PATSY
Charles Raab ‘40-’42
asst. Noel Sickles c.’42

ALEXANDER (THE CAT)
George Herriman 1909-10
“Bart” Bartolomew ’10
Clarence Rigby ‘11

ALLEY OOP
V.T. Hamlin ‘32-‘72
asst. Les Carroll ‘60’s
Jack Bender ‘91--
asst Carole Bender – ink, letter
ast. Dan Davis - some wr, some art-2001--

AMAZING SPIDER MAN
art
George Tuska ‘70’s
Joe Sinnott and Alex Saviuk
Paul Ryan and Alex Saviuk
Alex Saviuk and Al Milgrom
wr Stan Lee ‘77--

THE AMERICAN ADVENTURE
art Dan Heilman ‘49-’51
asst. Jerry Warshaw ‘50-‘51
Edwin Haeberle ‘51

ANNIE
Leonard Starr ‘79-2000
Asst. Frank Bolle Jr. (bkgd.)–9 years
art Andrew Pepoy 2000-01
art Alan Kupperburg 2001-
wr Jay Maeder 2000--

ARCHIE
Bob Montana ‘46-’75
asst. Ruth Harding ‘53-’75-letter
asst. Jeff Cuddy ‘62-’75
art
Dan De Carlo ‘75-’94
asst. Joe Edwards
Stan Goldberg (S) ‘75-
Henry Scarpelli “94—
wr
Frank Surace ’75
Hal Smith ’75
John Albano
Mike Pellowski ‘85-‘87
Kevin Myers
Mike Gallagher ‘92
Craig Boldman ‘90’s
editor/coordinator-Victor Gorelik

BABE BOOTS
art Charles Phillipi ’30
wr J.E. Mitchell ‘30

BALDO
art Carlos Castellanos 2002--
wr Hector Cantu 2002--

BARNEY GOOGLE
Fred Lasswell ‘43-2001
g-Joe Musial ‘43-’46
g – Ray Osrin
asst. Bob Donovan ‘57-‘87
asst. Bobby Swain ‘80’s
asst. Ralph Smith ‘90’s
asst. Ping Chen
asst. Randy
asst. Nate Butler (p,i) ‘96-‘98
asst. John Rose ‘98-‘01
John Rose 2001—


BATMAN
art Al Plastino ‘68-‘72
g-Nick Cardy c. ’72
“E.M.Stout” ‘72-‘74

BEETLE BAILEY
Mort Walker ‘50—
asst. Greg Walker –letter, ink
asst. Mark Brewer 2001--,ink
some gags by Jerry Dumas, Brian Walker, Bill Janocha

BENJII
art Casey Shaw ‘81-’83

BERTRAM
art Al Stossel ‘40-’41
wr Paul Gilbert ‘40-‘41

BIG BEN BOLT
art John Cullen Murphy ‘50-‘77
asst. George Raymond -15 years
asst. John Celardo –ink-briefly c. ‘74
asst. Al Scully –briefly
Joe Kubert –3 mos. In ‘77

BILLY BOUNCE
W.W. Denslow 1901-02
C.W.Kahles ‘02-’06

BILLY BUCK
G.B. Inwood ’23
F.M. Follett ‘23-‘24

BLONDIE
Chic Young ‘30-‘74
art Denis Lebrun ‘97--
asst. Will Moriaty –ink
asst. Jeff Parker –ink
asst. John Marshall ‘2002
wr Dean Young ‘74--

BOOGIE WOOGIE
g- Bert Whitman –some in ‘42

BRAINY BOWERS
Ed Carey 1903-05
R.W.Taylor 1903
George Frink ‘06-’07
Burns ‘08

BRENDA STARR
Dale Messick ‘40-‘82
asst. Jim McGreal ‘77
asst. Frank Mc Laughlin
art- Philip Fisher
asst. Bob McLeod –p-briefly, 1996
asst. Coleen Doran- p

BRICK BRADFORD
art Clarence Gray ‘33-‘’57
g- Lew Sayre Schwartz
Paul Norris ‘52-‘87

BRINGING UP FATHER
George McManus ‘13-’54
g- Bob Dunn
g- Charles Flanders –‘30’s
some wr Tom Sims
some gags by Rex May

BRUCE GENTRY
Ray Bailey ‘45-‘51
asst. John G.C.Little ‘45

THE BUCKETS
Scott Stantis ’95—
art Gary Cravens
wr Scott Stantis

BUD SMITH
George Herriman 1906
“Bart” Bartholomew ’09
Johnny Gruelle ’09

BUNKY
Billy DeBeck ‘35-’43
Joe Musial ‘43-’46
Fred Lasswell “46-‘48

BUSTER BROWN
R.F. Outcault 1902-21
g Will Lawler 1906-1909

BUSY BEA
art Bernie Achiron ‘51-’52
wr Norm Liss ‘51-‘52

BUZ SAWYER
Roy Crane ‘43-’78
Plot outlines, F. Brayton Harris ‘65-’68

CAP STUBBS AND TIPPIE
Edwinna Dumm ‘24-’67
asst. Peter Wells –letter-‘37-‘66

CAPTAIN FLAME
art Pat Boyette ‘54
wr Charlie Plum ’54

CASEY RUGGLES
Warren Tufts ‘49-’54
asst. Al Plastino ‘49-’50
g- Al Plastino ‘52

CLOUT STREET (Chicago Tribune)
art Jeff MacNelly
Dick Locher ‘84
wr Jeff MacNelly (briefly)
Jim Squires
Dick Ciccone
Dick Locher

COL. POTTERBY AND THE DUCHESS
Chic Young ‘34-‘63
asst. Ray McGill ‘34
asst. Jim Raymond (p)

COMICS FOR KIDS (Skylock Fox)
Bob Weber, Jr. ‘89--
asst. Bob Weber
asst. Warren Sattler c.’92
asst. Mark Brewer

CONAN THEBARBARIAN
wr Roy Thomas ‘78-‘81
Doug Moensch ’81

COUNT SCREWLOOSE
Milt Gross ‘31-’35
asst. Bob Dunn

DALLAS
art Ron Harris ‘81-‘82
asst. Bill Ziegler (2 wk.)
asst. Carol Lay
asst. Thomas Warkentin

DARK SHADOWS
wr Howard Liss ‘72-’73

DAVID CRANE
art Creig Flessel ‘60-‘72
wr Hartzell Spence
(created by Ed Dodd)

DEAR DUDLEY
art Jeff Stahler 2001—
wr Geoff Williams 2001--

DEBBIE DEERE
art Frank Bolle ‘68-‘69
wr Gary Poole ‘68-’70

DENNIS THE MANACE
Hank Ketcham ‘50-2001
asst. Al Wiseman ‘52-’68
asst. Owen Fitzgerald ‘60’s
asst. Homer Provence (S)
asst. Bob Paplow (S)
asst. Ron Herbert (S)
many gags by Al Batt
gags by Norman Maurer
gags by Jerry Bendsen
gags by Carson Demmans
gags by Steve Dickenson
gags by Dana Snow
asst. Ron Ferdinand (S) ‘82-‘94
Ron Ferdinand (S) ‘94--
Marcus Hamilton (d) ‘94--

DILBERT
Scott Adams ‘89--
asst. Jon Hastings-lettering

DOLLY DIMPLE
art Roy Griffith 1913-15
wr Vin (Dan) Beekman 1913-15

DONALD DUCK
ink, letter George Waiss ‘42-‘46
art Ulrich Schroeder ‘86
Jim Franzen ‘86
Jorgen Klubien ’86
ink Bill Weaver ’67
wr Bob Foster ‘80’s
Johnny Sajem –some
Pete Hansen –some
some gags by Floyd Norman, Lee Nordling, Don Dougherty,
Don Ferguson, Lee Nordling –late ‘80’s

DOO-DADS
Arch Dale c.’21
asst. Fred Neher

DUMB DORA
Chic Young ‘24’30
asst Bud Counihan
g-Bob Dunn

THE DUPLEX
Glenn McCoy ‘93--
gags by Gary McCoy

DUSTY CHAPS
art Chip Sansom ‘82-‘83
wr Art Sansom ‘82-‘83

EDDIE’S FRIENDS
Jean Knott 1916-29
g- Meyer Marcus 1919

EDGE CITY
art Terry LaBan 2000--
wr Patty LaBan 2000-

ETTA KETT
Paul Robinson ‘28-‘74
some gags – William Ritt

FAN FARE
Walt Ditzen ‘48-’72
g – Ernest Reedstrom ‘52-’54

FATHER GOOSE
art W.W.Denslow 1900
wr L.Frank Baum 1900

FELIX THE CAT
Pat Sullivan ‘29-‘33
g- Al Eugster-briefly
asst. Bil Holman ‘32-‘35

FLASH GORDON
art Dan Barry ‘51-’90
asst. John Belfi ’51 ink
asst. Jack Davis ’52
asst. Dick Rockwell ’53 (p)
asst. Frank Frazetta ’53 (p)
asst. Paul Norris “53
asst. Leonard Starr ‘55-’56
asst. Sy Barry ’56
asst. Carmine Infantino c.’54
asst. Wally Wood ’57
asst. George Roussos
asst. Mike Sekowsky ‘59
asst. Fred Kida ‘65-’71 (p)
asst Jutta Barry –letter, ‘61-’63
asst. George Oleson ‘67-’68
asst. Rich Buckler ‘77-’78 (p)
asst. Andre LeBlanc ’86 (p)
asst. Frank Giacoia ‘86-’87 (p)
asst. Tom Scheuer –briefly ‘50’s (p)
asst. Russ Heath –briefly ‘50’s
asst. Gil Kane
asst. Andy Mushynsky c. ‘90
art Bob Fujitani ‘79-’86
Jim Keefe “95—
asst. Mark McMurry ’96
asst. Brian Bittler ’96
asst. Al Williamson ‘96
wr ---
wr Bob Kanigher ‘50’s
(wr Bill Finger)
asst wr Jan Sand c. ’54
wr Larry Shaw ’57
wr Harry Harrison ‘58-’68


THE FLINTSTONES
Roger Armstrong ’61
Gene Hazelton ‘61-
asst. Roger Armstrong (i) ‘61-’62
asst. Harvey Eisenberg (i)
asst. Jerry Eisenberg(i)
asst. Iwao Takamoto (i)
asst. Dick Bickenbach (i)
Dick Bickenbach (S)
wr Dale Hale ‘65-‘73
Joe Messerli
Don Sherwood


FLUFF
art Nina Paley ’96-‘98
wr Ian Arkin “96-‘98

FRANK AND ERNEST
Bob Thaves ‘73—
asst. Scott Stantis ‘80’s
Some gags – L. Neil Smith
Dana Snow
Kent Graham
Al Batt
Todd Clark
Rex May
Joel Thingvall

FRANK MERRIWELL
art Jack Wilhelm ‘30-‘34
wr William Ritt

FRECKLES AND HIS FRIENDS
Merrill Blosser ’15-‘66
wr Vic Lockman ‘56-’63
wr Fred Fox ‘66-’73
wr Howard Boughner-‘60’s

FROLICKY FABLES
Victor Pazmino ’25-‘26
Wesley Morse ‘26

FUNKY WINKERBEAN
Tom Batiuk ‘72—
asst. Gerry Shamray (p) ‘80’s
asst. John Byrne (p) , 2000, 2003
asst. Chuck Ayers, 2000
asst. Lee Loughridge, 2000—(color)


GAMIN AND PATCHES
Mort Walker ‘87-‘88
asst Bill Janocha

GARFIELD
Jim Davis ‘78—
asst. Jeff Wesley ‘95--

GIL THORP
Jack Berrill ‘58-‘96
g- Warren Sattler (S) ‘94-‘96
art Ray Burns ‘96-2001
art Frank McLaughlin 2001--
wr Jerry Jenkins ‘96--

GORDO
Gus Arriola ‘41-’42, ‘43-‘85
asst. Lee Hooper, ’41 only
g Eldon Dedini – one week c. ’58
g Al Parker –one week c.’58
g Hank Ketcham –one week c. ’58
g Al Wiseman –one week c.’58

GUMMI BEARS
wr Don Doughery ‘86-’88
Lee Nordling ‘88-’89
some gags by Bob Foster, Floyd Norman, Daan Jippes,
Don Ferguson

GUS AND GUSSIE
art Paul Fung ‘25-’29
g- Bob Dunn

HAGAR THE HORRIBLE
Dik Browne ‘73-‘89
wr Chris Browne ‘72—
g- Dick Hodgins Jr. ‘88
Chris Browne ‘89—
ink Dick Hodgins Jr. ’91
ink John Marshall 2002

HARD HEARTED HICKEY
art Darrell McClure ‘27-’28
(wr Harry Hershfield ‘27-’28)


HEART OF JULIET JONES
Stan Drake ‘53-‘89
asst. Frank McLaughlin
asst. Alex Kotzky (p) ‘56-‘57
asst. Tom Scheuer
art Frank Bolle ‘89-2000

HE-MAN
art Gerald Forton c.’85
wr Weber

HENRY
John Liney (d) ‘45-’79
Don Trachte (S) ‘34-’42, ‘45-(’95)
Jack Tippit (d) ‘79-’83
Dick Hodgins Jr. (d) ‘83—(’90)
currently reprints

THE HOTS
art Nina Paley 2003—
wr Stephen Hersh 2003--

INSIDE WODY ALLEN
co-wr Marc Bilgrey c.’78
wr David Weinberger
some gags by Richard O’Brien

JACK DAWS ADVENTURES
art Leslie Elton ’22
wr Hal Cochran ‘22-’26

JACKSON TWINS
Dick Brooks ‘50-’79
asst. Virginia Brooks ‘73-‘78

JEANIE
asst Bob Deschamps –ink-‘52

JOE JINKS
Vic Forsythe ‘18-‘33
Pete Llanuza ‘33-’36
asst. Morris Weiss c.’35
Moe Leff ‘36-’37
Vic Forsythe ‘37-’38
Harry Homan ‘38-’39 (d)
Henry Formhals ‘38-’45 (S)
Morris Weiss ‘42-’44
g- George Storm ‘40
g-Sam Schwartz ‘42
g-Doc Winner ‘42-’44

JOE PALOOKA
asst. Ernie Colon c. ‘50

JOHN CARTER OF MARS
John Coleman Burroughs ‘41-’43
asst. Jane Ralston Burroughs – ink ,letter

JOHN DARLING
art Tom Armstrong ‘79-‘84
Gerry Shamray ‘84-‘90
Bob Vojtko
wr Tom Batiuk ‘79-‘90

JOHNNY HAZARD
Frank Robbins ‘44-‘76
wr Howard Liss ‘51-’71

JUST KIDS
Ad Carter ‘25-’49
asst. Bob Dunn

KATZENJAMMMER KIDS
Rudolph Dirks 1889-1913
H.H. Knerr -‘48
asst. Morris Weiss ’35
g- Mike Senich ‘70’s

KERRY DRAKE
Alfred Andriola ‘43-‘76
g-Jerry Robinson ‘50’s
p –Sururi Gumen ‘55-’57
p-Hy Eisman ‘57-’59
p-Sururi Gumen ‘60-’74
g- Al McWillaims –briefly-‘83

LALA PALOOZA
Rube Goldberg ’37
asst. John Devlin

LANCE LAWSON
art Norm Hamilton ’48
wr Harry Cherney ‘48

LARIAT PETE
John Cory 1900
Daniel McCarthy 1901
George Herriman 1902

LI’L ABNER
Al Capp ‘34-‘77
asst. George Shedd ‘50-’52
asst. Stan Drake ’52
asst. Frank Frazetta ‘53-’57
asst. Lee Elias ‘58-’59
asst. Creig Flessel ‘59-‘60
asst. Tom Scheuer
asst. Jack Rickard
asst. Bob Lubbers ‘60’s
asst. Bob Lubbers ‘70-‘79
asst. Bob Barner ’76-‘77

LITTLE JOURNEYS OF NIP AND TUCK
art John Neill 1909-10
wr W.R. Bradford 1909-10

LITTLE LULU
art Woody Kimbrell ’50 –’64
Sparky Moore (d) c. ‘62
Roger Armstrong ‘64-’66
Ed Nofziger ‘66-‘69

LITTLE ORPHAN ANNIE
Harold Gray ‘24-’68
Robert Leffingwell ‘68
art-
Tex Blaisdell ‘69-’73
Henri Arnold ‘68
David Lettick ’74
wr-
Henry Raduta ’68
Elliott Caplin ‘68-’73
M. Fleischer ’73
Joe Orlando ‘73

LITTLE POSSUM GANG
Charles Payne 1909-15
Joe Doyle
Jack Gallagher

THE LONE RANGER
art Charles Flanders ‘39-‘70
asst. (Jean Pilk) (p)
asst. George Roussos
asst. Tom Gill (p) ‘60’s
g –Jerry Robinson ‘50’s

MAC DIVOT
art Mel Keefer ‘55-‘71
wr Jordan Lansky
wr Bob Drum

MAJOR OZONE
George Herriman 1904-06
Ray Nottier ‘06
Clarence Rigby ‘07-’10
(“Bart” Bartholomew)

MANDRAKE THE MAGICIAN
art Lee Falk ‘34
Phil Davis ‘34-‘65
asst. Ray Moore ‘34-’36 (ink)
asst (letter) Eddie Walcher c.’35
g- Bob Fujitani –briefly ’66
g- George Oleson ‘80’s

MARK TRAIL
Ed Dodd ‘46-‘91
asst. Jack Davis c.’49-ink

MARY WORTH”S FAMILY
art Dale Connor (Ulrey) ‘39-’42
Ken Ernst ‘42-‘46
g- Lenn Redman –briefly ‘42
wr Allen Saunders

MICKEY MOUSE
Carl VanOsten ink c. ’74
Alex Howell ‘90’s
wr Floyd Norman ‘84-‘90
some gags by Bob Foster, Don Dougherty, Don Ferguson,
Daan Jippes, Lee Nordling –late ‘80’s

MIXED MEDIA
Jack Ohman 94—
Scott Willis

MR. GEORGE AND WIFEY
Harold H. Knerr 1904-14
Billy Marriner
Jack Gallagher ‘14
Ernie McGee


MR. POTATO HEAD
art Jim Davis 2001
wr Brett Koth 2001

MOTHER GOOSE AND GRIMM
Mike Peters ‘84--
Some gags- Chuck Smith

MUGGS AND SKEETER
Wally Bishop ‘28-’74
g- C.D.Russell c. ’44
g- Bil Dwyer c. ‘44
Some gags – William Ritt

THE MUPPETS
Guy Gilchrist ‘81-‘82
Brad Gilchrist
asst. Gill Fox
some gags- Johnny Sajem

MUTT AND JEFF
Bud Fisher 1907-’54
asst. Ed Mack ‘18-‘32
(asst George Herriman)
(asst Harry G. Peter)
Russ Westover 1907-08
Al Smith (’32)-‘82
g-Morris Weiss ’55
asst. Howard Rands ’70
g- Frank Johnson (S)
g- Hy Eisman

NANCY
Ernie Bushmiller “38-‘82
wr asst Bernard Dibble ‘50’s
asst. Frank McLaughlin
Jerry Scott ‘84-‘94
some gags by Johnny Sajem
art Greg Gilchrist ‘95--
wr Brad Gilchrist ‘95--
asst. Scott Lincoln (bkgds)

NERO WOLFE
wr Ed Herron ‘55-’56
John Broome ‘56-‘57

NEST HEADS
Steve Dickinson ‘98-2001
John Allen 2001--

NEWLYWEDS
George McManus 1907-12
Albert Carmichael 1912-16

THE NUTHEADS
Don Martin ’89-‘92
wr Craig Boldman ‘92

ON STAGE
Leonard Starr “57-‘79
asst Tom Scheuer – p-briefly
asst. Bill Kresse (bkgd.) ‘70’s
asst. Al McWilliams (bkgd.)
asst. Frank Springer (bkgd) ‘70’s
asst. Jack Sparling (bkgd)
asst. Werner Roth (bkgd.)
asst. John Spranger (bkgd.)
asst. Tex Blaisdell (bkgd.)
asst. Neal Adams (bkgd) c. ‘70
asst. Frank Bolle Jr.(bkgd.) c.’79

ORBIT
Bruce Hammond ‘85-‘87
asst wr Nelson Dewey

OTTO WATT
Fred Neher 1926
Barrie Payne ’27
Nick Nichols ’28
Paul Sell ’29

OUT OUR WAY
J.R.Williams ‘25-’57
asst. Neg Cochran
Neg Cochran (d) ‘57-’75
Paul Gringle (S) ‘69-‘70
Ed Sullivan (S) ‘70-‘71
Walt Wetterberg (S) ‘66-‘68
some wr- Robert Molyneux

PC AND PIXEL
Tak (Thatch) Bui ‘96--
asst. Chris Kemp
wr Geoff Johnson ‘99--

PETER SCRATCH
Lou Fine ‘65-’66
g- Jack Sparling


THE PHANTOM
art Sy Barry ‘61-‘94
asst. George Roussos -ink
p- Carmine Infantino c. ’61
asst. Don Heck –layouts ‘72
p- George Oleson (S) ‘62-’74, ‘79-’87
p-George Oleson (S) ‘89-2000
art George Oleson (d) ‘79-2000
asst. Bob Forgione (d) –p-‘62-’63
asst. John Rosenberger (d) ‘74-’76
asst. Andre LeBlanc ‘76-’78 (p)
asst. Rich Buckler ‘78-’79 (p)
asst. Frank Springer (p) ’79
asst. Joe Giella (p) ‘79-‘80
asst. Fred Fredericks –ink-‘92-’94
asst. Eric Doescher –ink-‘94-‘95
art Fred Fredericks (S) ‘98-2000
asst. KeithWilliams (d) ink-‘95-2000
art Graham Nolan 2000-
wr Lee Falk ‘34-‘99
wr Elizabeth Falk ’99
wr Donne Averell 2000
wr Claes Reiminthi 2000-
wr Tony DePaul 2000-

THE PIRANHA CLUB (ERNIE)
Bud Grace “88---
asst. Jay Scruggs 2000--

POLLY AND HER PALS
Cliff Sterrett ‘24-‘58
g- Paul Fung
asst. Vern Greene
asst. John Kowalchik
asst. Fred Schwarz
some wr Tom Sims
wr asst. Tom Mc Namara

POOR PA
Claude Callan ‘27-’54
asst. C.C. Beck ‘28-‘29

POTTSY
Jay Irving ‘55-’72
asst. Al Kurzrok
(Dick Kenehar)

PRINCE VALIANT
Hal Foster ‘37-’80
asst. Arthur Foster (bkgd.) c. ‘53-’65
asst. Tex Blaisdell (bkgd.) ‘65-’68
asst. Wayne Boring (bkgd.) ‘68-‘71
art Gray Morrow 10-11-70
art Wally Wood 11-15-70
art Gil Kane (one Sunday)
art John Cullen Murphy ‘71--
asst. Frank Bolle – layouts
asst. Gary Gianni ‘2002--

REX MORGAN, M.D.
art Marvin Bradley ‘48-’86
bkgd. Frank Edgington ‘48-’78
g- Fran Matera ‘76-’78
g- Andre LeBlanc ’79
g- George Evans -briefly
art Frank Springer ‘79-’81
art Fernando Da Silva ‘80-‘84
g- Alex Kotzky –briefly ’84
g- Tony DiPreta ‘84-’86
art Tony DiPreta ‘86-2000
art Graham Nolan 2000—
wr Nick Dallis ‘48-’91
wr Woody Wilson ‘91--

RIP KIRBY
art John Prentice ‘56-‘99
asst. TomScheuer c. ’56 (p)
asst. George Evans (p,i)
asst. Frank Bolle
art Frank Bolle June ‘99
wr John Prentice
George Evans (2 complete stories)
Leonard Starr (last episode –June ‘99)

THE ROOSEVELT BEARS
art V. Floyd Campbell 1906
R.K.Culver 1906
wr Seymour Eaton (“Paul Piper”) 1906

ROY ROGERS
Credit: “Al McKimson”
(developed by Chuck and Tom McKimson)

RUDY PARK
art Darrin Bell
wr “Theron Heir”

RUGRATS
art Steve Crespo ‘98-
Tim Harkins
Scott Roberts
Vince Giarranno
Kyle Baker
Gary Fields
Rodrigues
Will Blyberg –ink
Stu Chaifetz -color
wr Steve Gray ‘98—
Gordon Kent
J. Torres
Chuck Kim
John Zakour
Rob Moran
Marc Bilgrey
Scott Roberts

THE RYATTS
Cal Alley (d) ‘54-’62
Gene Fawcette (S) ‘62-64
Flannery (S) ‘64-’65
Jack Elrod (S) ‘65-‘94

THE SAINT
art Mike Roy ’48
asst. Jack Davis –ink-c. ‘49
wr Leslie Charteris ‘48-‘61
wr Harry Harrison---

SALLY FORTH
Greg Howard ‘82-’91
art Craig Macintosh ‘91---
wr Greg Howard ‘82-’99
Steve Alaniz 2000—
Francesco Marciuliano 2000--

SAMBO AND HIS FUNNY NOISES
William F. Marriner 1912-14
asst. Pat Sullivan 1912-14
art-Pat Sullivan ‘14

SECRET AGENT CORRIGAN
art Al Williamson ‘67-‘80
asst. Mike Kaluta briefly ‘69
George Evans ‘80-2001
asst. Jim Keefe –briefly
asst. Carole Patterson – letter
asst. Roger Patterson

SECRET AGENT X-9
art Mel Graff ‘40-‘60
g- E.E. Hibbard ‘40’s
g – Paul Norris c.’58
g- Lew Sayre Schwartz
Bob Lubbers ‘60-‘67
g –John Celardo ‘67
some wr by Archie Goodwin

SHERLOCK HOLMES
art Frank Giacoia ‘54-’56
g- Gil Kane ‘56

SHERMAN ON THE MOUNT
asst Stan Sakai –letter
gags by Rex May
wr Lee Nordling c.’87

SHOE
Jeff MacNelly ‘77-2000
asst. Chris Cassatt ‘90’s
Chris Cassatt 2000--
Gary Brookins 2000--
gags Chuck Smith
gags Bill Linden
edited by Susie MacNelly

SHORT RIBS
Frank O’Neal ‘59-‘73
asst Jon Bruno

THE SIMPSONS
creator: Matt Groening
art Bill Morrison ‘99-2000
Mike Rote
Phil Ortiz
Gerald Steffen
Gladden
Massara
Harkins (ink)
wr Neal Alsip ’99 -2000
Gail Simone
Jesse Leon McCann
Robert Graff
Barry Dutter
Dave McKean
Rosenthal
Razowsky

THE SPIRIT
Will Eisner ‘40-‘52
asst. Don Perlin (p)
asst. Joe Kubert ‘43-’44
asst. Don Komisarow – bkgd. ‘50-‘52
asst. James Dixon ink ‘50-’51

STAR HAWKS
art Gil Kane ‘77-’81
g- Ernie Colon ’79
g- Howard Chaykin ‘79

STAR TREK
Thomas Warkentin ‘79-’81
asst. Mark Rice
asst. Dan Spiegle
asst Ron Harris
asst. Duke Riley
asst. Kurt Warkentin
Ron Harris ‘81-‘82
asst. Terry Robinson
asst. Paul Chadwick
asst. Alan Munro
asst. Laurie Newell
asst. Carol Lay
asst. Thomas Warkentin (i)
Padraic Shigetani ‘81-’83
asst. Bob Myers
wr Thomas Warkentin ‘79-’81



SUPERMAN
art Joe Shuster ‘39-‘45
asst. Dennis Neville
asst. Paul Cassidy (p) ‘39-‘40
asst. Paul Lauretta c. ‘40
asst. Ed Dobrodka
asst. Leo Novak (Nowak) c. ‘40
asst. Irv Yarbrough
asst. Wayne Boring ‘39-‘41
asst. Jack Burnley ‘43-’44 (p)
art Wayne Boring’42-‘52
art- (d) Winslow Mortimer ‘50’s
art –(d) Curt Swan ‘58-‘60
art (S) Wayne Boring ‘49-‘65
wr Jerry Siegel ‘39-‘45
Whitney Ellsworth ‘43-‘44
Alvin Schwartz ‘45-’58

SUSIE SUNSHINE
Earl Hurd ‘27-’29
Al Zere ’30
Dick Richards ‘31

TAILSPIN TOMMY
art Hal Forrest ‘28-‘42
asst. Reynold Brown (p) ‘35-‘42

THE TAR PIT
Steve Dickenson ‘93-’94
gags by Jerry Craft

TARZAN
art Burne Hogarth ‘37-‘50
asst. Emil Gershwin (d) ‘48
g-John Belfi (d) briefly-‘47
g- Ross Andru briefly ‘48
g- John Celardo -8 months
g- Frank Bolle –(S) briefly ’82
g-Tom Yeates –briefly-‘83
art Gray Morrow ‘83-2001
Eric Battles 2002—
wr J. Nebbe ’29
Palmer ’29
Charles Plumb c.’39
wr Don Kraar ‘83-‘93
Scott Tracy Griffin (S)
Anthony Zumpano c.’97
Mark Knesee ‘97
Allan Gross ‘93-2001
Alex Simmons 2002-

THE TER’BLE TALES OF KAPTIN KIDD
art Margaret Hays 1909
wr Grace Drayton 1909

TERRY AND THE PIRATES
George Wunder ‘46-’73
asst. Frank Springer ‘55-’60
asst. George Evans (p) ‘61-‘73
asst John Lehti (p) ’61
g- Al Plastino-‘70’s

TERRY AND THE PIRATES
art brothers Hildebrandt ‘95
Dan Spiegle
asst. David Boller (ink) ‘95

THERE OUGHTA BE A LAW
art Al Fagaly ‘44-‘63
Mort Gerberg ‘84-‘85
asst. Ken Wilkie ‘84

THEY’LL DO IT EVERY TIME
Jimmy Hatlo ‘36-‘65
asst. Lou Grant
asst. Groover Troop
asst. Bob Dunn ‘39-’63
Bob Dunn (d) ‘63-’86
Sun.-wr Bob Dunn , art by Aal Scaduto ‘63-’86
Al Scaduto ‘86--

THIMBLE THEATRE
g- Joe Musial ’38 briefly
g- Bob Dunn
g- Bud Sagendorf ‘50’s
art Bud Sagendorf ‘59-‘86
asst. Randy Enos c. ‘56
asst. Tex Blaisdell –late ‘50’s
wr and art-Bobby London ‘86-’92
g- Gary Hallgren –late ‘80’s
Hy Eisman ‘94—
wr Bob Dunn c. ‘58

TIMMY
Howard Sparber ‘48-‘59
wr Raymond Abrashkin ‘48
wr Jean Sparber ‘50-‘59

TIM TYLER’S LUCK
Lyman Young ‘28- (’75)
Asst. Bob Young –late ‘40’s
Bob Young (d) ‘51-‘96

TOM AND JERRY
art Kelly Jarvis ‘94-‘95
ink Rich Maurizio
asst. Jeff Schultz (p)
asst. Tom Moore (letter)
asst. Nate Butler (i) c.’89
Alan Kupperberg
wr Nate Butler (several gags)

TOOTS AND CASPER
Jimmy Murphy ‘24-’56
some wr Tom Sims

UNCLE ALVIN
Bob Sherry ‘66
wr Ray Gotto ‘66

UNCLE NED
Dink Shannon 1908
Jack Rogers ‘09

VANILLA AND THE VILLAINS
art Darrell McClure ‘28-’30
g-Bob Dunn
wr Harry Hershfield ‘28-‘30

VIC JORDAN
Paul Norris ‘42
asst Gil Kane

WAR ON CRIME
g-Frank Godwin c. ‘36

W.C. FIELDS
art Frank Smith ‘83
wr Jim Smart ‘83
Ron Fields ’83

WILDWOOD (originally titled BOBO’S PROGRESS)
art Dan Wright 2000-02
wr Tom Spurgeon 2000-02

WINNIE THE POOH
wr Don Ferguson
some gags by Lee Nordling, Floyd Norman, Don Ferguson,
Daan Jippes, Bob Foster

WINNIE WINKLE
Martin Branner ‘20-’69
asst. Boody Rogers –color ‘31-‘41
g- Martin Van Bibber ‘62-‘71
Martin Van Bibber ‘71-‘81
asst. Sal Amendola
art Mike Chen (JKS) ‘81-‘82
art Rich Greenwood (JKS) ‘81-‘82
art Frank Bolle ‘82-‘96
wr Jean Sparber ‘60’s
wr Henry Raduta ‘73-‘80’s
wr Leonard Starr ‘90’s

WOODY WOODPECKER
wr Al Stoffel ‘54-’61

YOGI BEAR
art Gene Hazelton (‘61-’81)
wr Dale Hale ‘65-‘73

ZIGGY
Tom Wilson ‘71--
Art Tom Wilson Jr. ‘87--
Some gags – L.Neil Smith
Rex May

ZORRO
art Tom Yeates ‘99
Tom Smith ‘99-2001
Rick Magyar 2000-2001
asst. Tom Palmer –ink- 2000
asst. Rick Magyar –ink-2001
wr Don McGregor ‘99- 2001

Prepared by Paul Leiffer and Hames Ware